1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Rolly-polly

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Max.89, Jul 28, 2006.

  1. Max.89

    Max.89 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
    Does this expression mean palla di lardo?
    I read it used toward a fat man.
     
  2. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Hi Max

    I think it's usually spelled "roly-poly" and used as an adjective meaning "plump": a roly-poly young girl

    It derives from the name of an extremely high-calorie British pudding: roly-poly (pudding)

    This is what a roly-poly looks like: link
     
  3. Max.89

    Max.89 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
    Thank you.
    I'm quite sure that it was witten rolly-polly,but probably it's the same thing.
     
  4. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Mmmm, jam roly-poly. Gustoso (scusate -chat)

     
  5. Auno Senior Member

    Australia - English
    Moody is quite right on all he has said. Very much so.

    But you are too - it's often written that way.
     
  6. coppergirl

    coppergirl Senior Member

    London, England
    USA/English
    Actually, I have tended to hear it used to refer to someone who is more than just slightly chubby or plump. Mostly I hear it used when people are referring to someone who has definitely gone beyond just "overweight".

    I am mostly familiar with the spelling "roly-poly".

    Comunque, aspetta gli altri madrelingua!
     
  7. Giannaclaudia

    Giannaclaudia Senior Member

    Brianza
    Italian
    1.rolly pollyFat ass who rolls in your crib, eats all your food and takes their stumbling ass somewhere else.
    Damn yo, jermaine is such a rolly polly, he ate half the fridge and went to Herman's.


    I found it in Urban Dictionary.

    Vengono chiamati rolly-polly anche questi piccoli animaletti
    Inoltre, possono essere dei pupazzi con base sferica, che dondolano senza mai perdere l'equilibrio. Un po' come "Pierino, sempre in piedi" un giocatollo molto in voga negli anni '60 in Italia.

    .
     
  8. Bookmom

    Bookmom Senior Member

    Wow, this is colorful rap slang. But rolly-polly, in general AE usage anyway,is more friendly and jolly than in this rap quote. Santa Claus is often referred to as rolly-polly, and in AE I'd spell it with double l's. Fat ass in not a synonym for rolly-polly in my opinion.

    :)
     
  9. coppergirl

    coppergirl Senior Member

    London, England
    USA/English
    Secondo me, Bookmom ha ragione. "Fat ass" `e troppo maleducato qui, e non `e la stessa cosa che "roly poly" esattamente.
     
  10. Giannaclaudia

    Giannaclaudia Senior Member

    Brianza
    Italian
    Grazie, per la spiegazione.
    Quando si consultano i dizionari e non si è madrelingua si rischia di prendere delle cantonate.
     

Share This Page