roly-poly toy

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, May 29, 2010.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hello, what do you call this toy in your language? Thanks.

    Hungarian: keljfeljancsi [get up-johnny]
  2. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese (at least in Brazil): joão bobo (silly John).
  3. almufadado

    almufadado Senior Member

    Português de Portugal
    Em Portugal chama-se a este tipo de brinquedos de auto-equilibrio "o sempre em pé", ou "sempre-em-pé".
    In Portugal this type of self-balanced toy is called "o sempre em pé", literally "always on his feet".

    Algumas traduções para Portugal não servem como é este o caso:
    Some translations don't cut it for Portugal, as in this case:

    Neste exemplo é o brinquedo e ao mesmo tempo um trocadilho:
    In this example, is both the toy and a pun:

    De notar que o a referência a "sempre em pé" na wikipedia está muito incompleta.
    Notice, that the reference of "sempre em pé" in wikipedia is incomplete.
    Last edited: May 29, 2010
  4. enoo Senior Member

    French - France
    French: culbuto (m.)
    from the verb culbuter: to take a tumble, to overturn/fall
  5. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian: неваляшка /nevalyashka/
    не = prefix "no"
    вал = root "to fall"
    яшка = diminutive suffix and feminine ending

    So, the whole word would be sometthing like "no-fall-thingy"
  6. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Czech vaňka-vstaňka (?)
  7. bibax Senior Member


    is sometimes used, however it is a calque (or rather transliteration) from Russian ванька-встанька.

    In Czech the toy is called vstaváček.

    Both vstaváček and встанька are derived from the verb vstáti/vstávati, встать/вставать (= to stand up); vaňka/ванька is Ivan.


    wańka-wstańka (probably also from Russian).
  8. Saluton Banned

    Moscow, Russia
    Yes, ванька-встанька is used in Russian, too, although it's less popular than неваляшка, probably because the latter is shorter.

Share This Page