roly-poly toy

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, May 29, 2010.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, what do you call this toy in your language? Thanks.

    Hungarian: keljfeljancsi [get up-johnny]
     
  2. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese (at least in Brazil): joão bobo (silly John).
     
  3. almufadado

    almufadado Senior Member

    Earth
    Português de Portugal
    Em Portugal chama-se a este tipo de brinquedos de auto-equilibrio "o sempre em pé", ou "sempre-em-pé".
    In Portugal this type of self-balanced toy is called "o sempre em pé", literally "always on his feet".
    http://www.petpetisco.com/product.php?id_product=90

    http://tzerodojoao.blogspot.com/2010/05/o-sempre-em-pe.html


    Algumas traduções para Portugal não servem como é este o caso:
    Some translations don't cut it for Portugal, as in this case:
    http://www.fisher-price.com/pt/products/product.asp?id=44360

    Neste exemplo é o brinquedo e ao mesmo tempo um trocadilho:
    In this example, is both the toy and a pun:
    http://criancas.grandemercado.pt/br...sempre--em--pe-da-imaginarium-Porto-Porto.htm

    De notar que o a referência a "sempre em pé" na wikipedia está muito incompleta.
    Notice, that the reference of "sempre em pé" in wikipedia is incomplete.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2010
  4. enoo Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    French: culbuto (m.)
    from the verb culbuter: to take a tumble, to overturn/fall
     
  5. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian: неваляшка /nevalyashka/
    не = prefix "no"
    вал = root "to fall"
    яшка = diminutive suffix and feminine ending

    So, the whole word would be sometthing like "no-fall-thingy"
     
  6. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Czech vaňka-vstaňka (?)
     
  7. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech:

    Vaňka-vstaňka
    is sometimes used, however it is a calque (or rather transliteration) from Russian ванька-встанька.

    In Czech the toy is called vstaváček.

    Both vstaváček and встанька are derived from the verb vstáti/vstávati, встать/вставать (= to stand up); vaňka/ванька is Ivan.

    Polish:

    wańka-wstańka (probably also from Russian).
     
  8. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Yes, ванька-встанька is used in Russian, too, although it's less popular than неваляшка, probably because the latter is shorter.
     

Share This Page