Romanian Resources Suggestions

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by parakseno, Jun 4, 2007.

  1. parakseno

    parakseno Senior Member

    Romanian, Romania
    Hello posters,

    I am pleased to announce the opening of Romanian Resources Suggestions sticky. This thread will invite you to contribute resources that help learners with various aspects of the Romanian language. Contributions, upon approval, are to be listed in Romanian Resources thread. Please note that this thread is NOT the Romanian resources collection but a place to suggest resources that other posters may find useful.

    Please make sure that your suggestions contain the following items:
    a. URL
    b. a short description of the Web page: what information it presents, how the info is presented and so on.
    c. one and only one category label

    Below is an example contribution:

    Category labels
    In order to easily locate resources, approved links are going to be sorted out in separate sections, each of which consisting of links relevant to a particular topic. Please use category labels to suggest where the posted resources should belong to. Below are the category labels tentatively created. If you come up with a resource that fits in none of the labels, you are free to propose a new category label in your suggestion post.

    Character and Writing, Online Lessons/Tutorials, Words and Phrases, Literature, Pronunciation, Web Services, Media, About Romanian, Dictionaries and Other Reference, Softwares

    Use of this thread
    This thread is maintained only for suggestions. Please check the Romanian resources collection before posting suggestions. To do so, click here. In case you find problems with existing links (such as broken links, commercial contents, redundant items etc.), kindly contact Romanian Forum moderator via PM.

    Upon approval, contributions are to be listed in the Romanian Resources list.

    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 23, 2010
  2. Arcy Senior Member

    Romanian, Romania
    Hi, jazyk!

    Thank you for the link. I am not sure how many terms it contains, but also please check: the English - Romanian dictionary contains 150.000 words and is very interesting because it includes combinations of a certain given word. Also Babylon DERFOC and for the Romanian-English version, the DREFOC there.

    Have a nice day everyone!
  3. Arcy Senior Member

    Romanian, Romania
    Hello, everyone!

    A new and valuable suggestion would also be:

    This is a multilingual dictionary, including: Romanian, English, French, German. There are also specialized dictionaries besides the General very interesting one which is multilingual: please check the Technical, Medical, marketing and financial ones!

    best regards,

  4. smclean Member

    USA, English
  5. bieq

    bieq Senior Member

  6. Bântuit

    Bântuit Senior Member

  7. Bântuit

    Bântuit Senior Member

  8. ovi91 New Member

    Online Lessons/Tutorials - Top 100 verb conjugations in English, French, German, Italian & Spanish

    Dictionaries and Other Reference - English Romanian Dictionary - French Romanian Dictionary - German Romanian Dictionary - Spanish Romanian Dictionary - Italian Romanian Dictionary - Romanian Dictionary
  9. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    O colecție interesantă de dicționare la

    Român - Englez/Francez/German și Englez/Francez/German - Român
    Dicționar Englez de Sinonime, DES
    Dicționar Forex (Foreign exchange)
    DEX (Dicționar Explicativ al limbii române)
    Dicționar medical (termeni românești cu echivalențele în franceză și engleză urmate de definiția/explicația în româna)
    Dicționar juridic (numai în română)

    Numai bine,
    Last edited by a moderator: May 18, 2012
  10. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Biblioteca Digitală a României (Romanian Digital Library):
    O listă impresionantă de cărţi şi periodice din colecţia Bibliotecii Academiei Române şi a Bibliotecii Metropolitane Bucureşti.

    De exemplu, am găsit cinci numere din Urmuz!

    Pe mai încolo,

  11. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Forvo, un dicţionar de pronunţie - mai cercetez sursa oleacă să fiu sigur că e OK.
  12. vincix

    vincix Senior Member


    [farscape: nu m-a impresionat, din trei cuvinte în engleză şi trei în română n-a găsit nici unul... ]

    A dictionary which is way more comprehensive than others. Moreover, professional dictionaries can be found at (which includes, of course, En-Ro/Ro-En). They were commercial initially, but now they're open to everybody. They're also very comprehensive but they need downloading, as far as I know.

    [farscape: They are still commercial, have to pay to use them...]
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 20, 2014
  13. italiangirlcrissi New Member

    Lexicon, vocabulary: You can choose the language you speak and the one you want to learn. So it can be All the languages - Romanian.
    Then there are lots of topics (family, job, love, etc) with the translation, the pronounce and some games to exercise.

Share This Page