1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ronco

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by anglomania1, Feb 25, 2013.

  1. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    Hi there,
    I saw in the WR Italian dictionary that RONCO has 2 meanings: a noise when breathing and a shark!!!!

    Unfortunately my context is viticulture in Valtellina, so it can't be either!!!

    The sentence: Il sistema terrazzato della provincia di Sondrio si identifica con la realizzazione di una miriade di muri a secco in sasso che sostengono i ronchi vitati.

    Is it some kind of piece of land? Should I just use "terraced land" or "terraces"?

    Thanks for any suggestions,
    Anglo
     
  2. Benzene

    Benzene Senior Member

    GENOA (ITALY)
    Italian, Italy
    Hi anglo!

    I think the term "ronco or roncato" is the past participle of italian verb "roncare".

    In your context "ronco/roncato" should mean "tilled soil/land recently".

    Please check my suggestion googling.;)

    Bye,

    Benzene
     
  3. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    Hi Benzene:),
    thanks, that's really useful as at least I know there is a verb involved - and it makes sense!
    I'll go and have a google!!
    Thanks,
    Anglo
     
  4. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    "Ronco" is not a 'pure' Italian word. It might stand for "tronco" and "ronco vitato" should be "tronco che sostiene la vite".

    It may be "ronchio"-> "monte, sporgenza di terra (con le viti)", but it's a dialectal term only, I believe.
     
  5. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    That changes things a bit!
    Both solutions make sense, but as I have already seen the term "roncare" in this translation, so I'm inclined to believe it could be Benzene's solution.
    I need to look into this -thanks to both of you:),
    Anglo
     
  6. Benzene

    Benzene Senior Member

    GENOA (ITALY)
    Italian, Italy
    Quote

    Ronco Scrivia (Genova) ha poco più di 200 anni come entità comunale, ma vanta una storia quasi millenaria come testimonia anche il toponimo Ronco, il quale deriva dal verbo latino-medievale runcare-dissodare nuove terre sino ad allora incolte.

    "Dissodare" = "to till".

    More info here: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/roncare/

    Bye,

    Benzene
     
  7. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti :)

    Hopefully, this may help: "Ronco - Evoluzione del paesaggio rurale terrazzato: Il ronco (tipico nome usato nelle zone lombarde, ove il disboscamento ha preceduto il terrazzamento) presentava le stesse caratteristiche d’impianto dello zappativo, ma la coltura della vite qui era pura.
    Un’altra differenza la si ritrovava a livello dello strato coltivabile. Essendo il ronco ottenuto sulla roccia nuda, su cui veniva riportata la terra, lo spessore del suolo era di poche decine di centimetri (da 50 a 100 cm), mentre lo strato arabile dello zappativo era abbastanza profondo (superiore in ogni caso a 100 cm); ciò spiegherebbe anche l’assenza di colture associate alla vite nel ronco."

    I do not think there is an English translation for "ronco". :)
     
  8. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Meno male! E' lombardo, non italiano ! In italiano è "ronchio" (desueto). Grazie, Anja.:)
     
  9. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    Marvellous!:(

    Which is not in WR dictionary, either!:(

    Not doing very well here, am I?
    Thanks to all of you for your help - maybe I need to avoid the problem completely, cheat and say something like "support walls for the terraces" or "walls supporting the terraces".

    Thanks:),
    Anglo
     
  10. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    "Ronchioso"* deriva da "ronchio" e significa "irregolare a causa di sporgenze" (dizionario Devoto): p.es. "una collina ronchiosa di pietra". Credo che
    "piccolissimi terrazzamenti" possa dare l' idea.

    *Anche questo è "italiano antico", ma molti vini sono chiamati ancora "del ronco di X" ecc.
     
  11. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti :)

    Anglo, I admit I do not totally agree with this definition, but I hope it can help you: "The names of Friuli vineyards and wine estates often include the word ronco (plural ronchi), which is the Friulian word for a terraced hillside." (Last sentence in "Climate and geografphy").

    Ciao, LP! :)
     
  12. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    Thanks, yes it does help!
    Even if it's not 100% corredct definition, at least it's comprehensible to an English-speaking reader!
    :)Anglo
     
  13. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    OK, then! :) Have a nice day!
     
  14. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    Thanks! And you too!:)
     

Share This Page