Ronha vs Preguiça

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by skizzo, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. skizzo Senior Member

    porto, portugal
    Can anyone tell me the difference between these two words, and when to use one or the other?

    [h=1]Ronha vs Preguiça[/h]
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 2, 2013
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
  3. skizzo Senior Member

    porto, portugal
    I know preguiça is laziness, but none of those meanings match the "ronha" I hear, at least in Portugal.
  4. mykka Member

    Porto, Portugal
    Preguiça is definitely laziness, like staying in bed late, not wanting to do anything.

    Ronha is also laziness, for example staying in bed late you can say "estar na ronha". But it can also mean pretending to do something when you're not actually doing it. There is a sense of fakeness involved imo. A student studying for an exam that just reads one page per day is lazy, but if he pretends to be studying when he actually isn't, ronha makes more sense here. I think we've all done this, pretending to be studying when our parents are in the room, then going on the internet when they leave :D
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2013
  5. Archimec Senior Member

    Montreal, Canada
    Portugal, portuguese
    I suggest "cunning", "slyness".
  6. Ruca Senior Member

    Grande Porto
    Português Europeu

    In Portugal we have the idiom "ovelha ronhosa", often wrongly pronunced as "ovelha ranhosa", which means "black sheep". Please do not say "ranhosa" as it means snotty. :D
  7. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    European Portuguese
    Ronha is more informal.

    Estás/Ficas na ronha mas Tens preguiça/És preguiçoso.

Share This Page