Rose e fiori

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Emmeline, Oct 24, 2004.

  1. Emmeline New Member

    Italy/Italian
    How would you say in English "Non è tutto rose e fiori"?
     
  2. Rob625

    Rob625 Senior Member

    Murlo (SI)
    English - England
  3. riccardo Junior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    I've just happened to translate something like "With him I could look forward to rainbows all the time" with "con lui ero certo che sarebbe sempre stato tutto rose e fiori". Hope this helps.
     
  4. Brambles Senior Member

    Ireland, english
    Ciao a tutti!

    Se io volevo dire : Life isn't a bed of roses, or maybe it is

    In italiano sarebbe- La vita non è tutta rose e fiori, o forse la è....???

    O ho sbagliato??

    Grazie!
     
  5.  
  6. raffica Senior Member

    Milano
    italiano
    ;), r
    Sorry, peppe, non ho visto il tuo post,
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2008
  7. about:blank Senior Member

    Milano,Italia
    English-US
    Why do we use lo instead of la?
    Is this lo referring to la vita or rose e fiori?
    Thanks.
     
  8. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    Why is a big question here - let's start with "how", that is a lot easier :)

    "Esserlo" is an expression, where the verbal part can be conjugated - the "lo" part stays the same, no matter what it stands for, gender or number.


    " Filippa non era stupida - o forse lo era "

    " Siamo napoletani, e orgogliosi di esserlo "

    " Maria credeva di non essere incinta, e invece lo era "

    " I giovani pensano di non dover mai diventare genitori, e invece prima o poi lo saranno. "

    I think the "lo" must be an ancient "illud" , a neutral pronoun replacing generically a whole phrase as such, rather than having to agree with the gender and number of a noun or a predicate.

    Ma forse ho detto una bestialita'.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2009
  9. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    "Maybe it is" has an unexpressed complement: "... or maybe it is that." In Italian, the subject does not have to be expressed, but "forse è" sounds as incomplete in Italian as "maybe is" in English.

    I hope I'm helping.
     
  10. about:blank Senior Member

    Milano,Italia
    English-US
    Now I get it !
    Thanks a lot!
     
  11. Sesshomarux Senior Member

    Italian

    È sbagliata questa correzione :), l'acquisizione del femminile o maschile, in caso di distanza dal soggetto interessato, è determinato dalla parola precendente (in questo caso "forse").
    È una regola sintattico-grammaticale di leggibilità.

    Il problema è che suona male così (non sarebbe la prima volta, ho affrontato anche una cosa così col congiuntivo, dove suona meglio la versione scorretta :-/), io adatterei in altro modo "...o forse si?" oppure "...o forse è così?"
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2009
  12. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche

    Non ho capito - stai dicendo che " La vita non e' tutta rose e fiori, o forse lo e' " , e' sbagliato ?
     
  13. Sesshomarux Senior Member

    Italian
    La regola di leggibilità che spiegavo è questa:
    Appena trovo un esempio, lo scrivo
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2009
  14. VolaVer

    VolaVer Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
    Mi spiace, ma non sono d'accordo con te in nessuno dei due casi.

    Qui: "-La porta dell'armadio è color nero, ed è bello così-"
    bello non lo intendo riferito a porta, ma al fatto che essia sia nera.
    "E' bello così" è proprio un'espressione che può essere riferita a qualunque cosa di qualsiasi genere, singolare o plurale, per quanto ne so io.
     
  15. Sesshomarux Senior Member

    Italian
    Ho corretto mentre già freneticamente mi rispondevi, non è questioni di daccordo o no, è una regola appena trovo esporrò. Vediamo se poi è calzante o no con la trduzione che si chiedeva sopra
     
  16. VolaVer

    VolaVer Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
    Ok, non metto in dubbio che ci sia una regola, ma l'esempio che porti non regge ugualmente, in quanto "E' bello così" è un'espressione che vale per tutto. :)
     
  17. Sesshomarux Senior Member

    Italian
    Ma se l'ho cancellato nell'arco di 10 minuti, mentre tu scrivevi, si può dire che è l'esempio che ho portato? ;)

    No, una regola base c'è, che è quella che ti fa scrivere "maschera rossa", e non "maschera rosso", ma erano esempi più complessi, non sono così sicuro che si possano applicare a ""La vita non è tutta rose e fiori, o forse lo è?" che comunque non è un italiano bellissimo, non scorre splendidamente.
     
  18. VolaVer

    VolaVer Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
    Hahah, non mi ero neanche accorta che l'avessi cancellato!
    Più che frenetica, sono addormentata a quest'ora della notte...

    A me "La vita non è tutta rose e fiori, o forse lo è?" scorre, perché è come si usa dire.
    Can we agree to disagree? :p
     
  19. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche

    Non mi sembra proprio - puoi dire o l'uno o l'altro, ma stai dicendo due cose diverse.

    Con " La porta dell'armadio e' di color nero, ed e' bella cosi' " , stai dicendo che la porta e' bella. Non si crea nessuna cacofonia , non scatta nessuna "regola di leggibilita' " , e non c'e' nessuna ambiguita'.

    Se invece vuoi dire che , per esempio, l'accostamento tra il colore della porta e il resto dell'arredamento e' bello, diresti :

    "La porta dell'armadio e' di color nero, ed e bello cosi' ".

    Anche qui, tutto bene.



    Un altro esempio, con l'aggettivo al femminile, cosi' vediamo che effetto fa :

    " La porta dell'armadio e' nera, ed e' bella cosi', non la voglio cambiare "

    " La porta dell'armadio e' nera, ed e' bello cosi', perche' si abbina benissimo con il divano " ( non sto dicendo che la porta e' bella, ma che e' bello l'insieme , o, piu' precisamente, l'essere nera della porta )
     
  20. Sesshomarux Senior Member

    Italian
    Evvai, w far tana!

    Si usa dire "o si?", questa ripetizione d prononome così distante dal soggetto è un po'... non scorre splendidamente.

    Anzi, comunemente non si apre con una negazione:

    -La vita è tutta rose e fiori, o no?
     
  21. star_shine New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Hello. How can I translate the italian expression:"La vita non è tutta rosa e fiori."?
    Thank you.
     
  22. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    One possibility: "Life's not a bed of roses" (bed = aiuola).

    A question about the Italian expression: I've often heard "rose e fiori" but it's not very logical; after all, roses are flowers too! Someone tells me the original expression is "rose e viole". Any comments?
     
  23. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Hi Einstein! Good point! I have no idea about where "la vita non è tutta rose e fiori" comes from... But it is very common here in Italy, as I suppose you know. In effect why "rose e fiori"...? Maybe to emphasize very beautiful things (roses) surrounded but other, just a bit minor but as well beautiful (as flowers more in general are)...?
    For what concerns "rose e viole" I haven't heard it so often, honestly, and I am guessing it could come from Leopardi's "Sabato del Villaggio"...???
    I am REALLY guessing, honestly...:(
    Qui you may find "rose e fiori" (using the browser serach function write "rose fiori") even if as part of quite vulgar context...! If I will come up with some new idea I will post it here.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2009
  24. federicoft Senior Member

    Italian
    Idioms are not supposed to be logical. Probably people began to say "rose e fiori" just because it sounds good.
     
  25. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    I am sorry to disagree. Proverbs, in Italy at least, comes generally from the country/everyday language and there is almost always a reason why a proverb comes into use. The difficulty is to find out when di they come into use and where do they come from.:)
     
  26. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    Perhaps rose e viole became rose e fiori so that it would not sound like "roses and fiddles" or some such. Besides, roses are quite special compared with (other) flowers, aren't they?
     
  27. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Hi, What does it mean "fiddles" in "roses and fiddles"...?
     
  28. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    I think forero may have been referring to lo strumento musicale, Lo.

    There are a few Google listings for rose e viole in reference to life.

    Or maybe the expression was originally 'rose e(d) altri fiori' and then got shortened to 'rose e fiori'. :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2009
  29. star_shine New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Thank you very much for your excellent "translation". =)
     
  30. SpookyT Senior Member

    Milano, Italy
    Italian
    Hey there,

    guess I'm going to bring this thread back to life for a little while.

    I've found the expression "(Life's not) beer and skittles."

    I've googled around and find it listed as a possible equivalent to "rose e fiori", but I'm not sure it fits.
    TheFreeDictionary says that "if a situation or activity is not all beer and skittles, it has unpleasant parts as well as pleasant ones". Here, though, it looks more like a 'life's not only fun, babe' thing.

    We all know proverbs and idioms aren't really 'transatable' :) but I'd like to undestand the meaning/use of this one. Would you say it has the same nuance as our "rose e fiori" or is it different?

    Thank you in advance, forieri :)
     
  31. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Life's not (all) beer and skittles means life's not only fun, there are also serious things like work, so I suppose it doesn't exactly correspond with "rose e fiori", but I think in some cases it can have the same meaning.
     
  32. SpookyT Senior Member

    Milano, Italy
    Italian
    That's what I thought! Thanks, Einstein ;)
     
  33. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    To me both sayings mean pretty much the same thing. I'd be more likely to use 'Life isn't all beer and skittles' with the stereotypical male; I can't see myself saying it to the average female. :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2010
  34. bis Senior Member

    Italy
    italian
    How about life's not all sunshine and rainbows? I just came across this expression which I think fits best as to "rose e fiori"
     
  35. GUYDOXX80

    GUYDOXX80 Junior Member

    Cork, Ireland
    italy, italiano
    "it's not all peaches and cream"
    "Life is not all peaches and cream"
    "Life isn't always peaches and cream"

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2013

Share This Page