Rosolare

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Unregistered, Aug 13, 2004.

  1. Unregistered Guest

    what does it mean "e fateli rosolare"?thanks
     
  2. magoanubi Junior Member

    italy
    cook them slowly until they become just a little bit coulored.
     
  3. deorc Junior Member

    Veneto
    North-east Italy - Italian
    see wordreference:

    Provenienza: The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:
    rosolare [rozolare]
    (vt) (Culin) to brown.
     
  4. sandr8 New Member

    Antibes - France
    Italy/Italian
    it's usually something you do with a low fire and some (very little i'd say) oil...
     
  5. ALOR3 New Member

    italiano
    e fateli rosolare " let them brown"

    food becoming brown by being heated
     
  6. QUAECUMQUEVERADOCEME New Member

    New Jersey
    English - American
    Qualcuno mi potrebbe spiegare, per cortesia, cosa significa "rosolare per bene"? ho visto questa frase in una ricetta di cucina e capisco bene "rosolare", ma quest'uso di "per bene" non ho mai visto e non lo capisco. Grazie in anticipo.
     
  7. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Hi Q and welcome!

    "Per bene" means "well". ;)
     
  8. QUAECUMQUEVERADOCEME New Member

    New Jersey
    English - American
    Thank you! Why wouldn't one simply say " rosolare bene" instead?
     
  9. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    Hi Q.

    Although "bene" and "per bene" are very similar (synonyms I'd say) in meaning, I believe that the latter is closer to "properly"...maybe just a microscopic nuance.

    Bye
     
  10. L'aura che tu respiri Senior Member

    East Boston
    English - USA
    Can rosolarsi be used only when speaking of food cooking in a skillet? Or can rosolarsi also refer to something which is baking in the oven?
     
  11. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Hi, L'aura.
    You can use it for the oven too (or the sun :)).

    Treccani (rosolare):
    1. Far cuocere allo spiedo o in forno o nel tegame, a fuoco vivace, carni o patate, in modo che la superficie faccia crosta, assumendo il caratteristico colore rosso-bruno o marroncino. Nell’intr. pron.: le patate cominciano a rosolarsi; e nel rifl., in usi iperb. e fig.: come è bello, dopo il bagno, rosolarsi al sole.
     

Share This Page