1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

rotura del cuerno anterior del menisco externo

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by ElCamaron, Apr 20, 2006.

  1. ElCamaron

    ElCamaron Junior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    Field and topic:
    Hi gurus,

    Unfortunately I broke my knee playing soccer (or trying to ...). That was one month ago and now I'm starting my recovering. I live in Madrid but I have a trip to Houston ahead of me soonly. I would like to have my diagnosis translated to English just in case I need to go to the doctor there (I hope not ...). Could you help me?


    Thank you very much in advance !
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    "DIAGNÓSTICO: Rotura del cuerno anterior del menisco externo.
    Rotura parcial del ligamento cruzado anterior.
    Rotura completa del ligamento colateral interno.
    Derrame articular con quiste de Baker asociado.
    Edema de médula ósea en meseta tibial y ambos cóndilos. femorales."
     
  2. Chaska Ñawi

    Chaska Ñawi modus borealis

    an old Ontario farmhouse
    Canadian English
    This is just a beginning - there are other people on this forum who are much better at medical translation than I am. Because so many of the terms are the same, however, you can always take your diagnosis in Spanish along and they'll get the general idea.

    Enjoy your trip!
     
  3. ElCamaron

    ElCamaron Junior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    Hello Chaska,

    Thank you very much for your help!
    I guess you missed one:
    "Rotura del cuerno anterior del menisco externo."

    Any idea?

    After my trip I'll tell you how it was like ...

    Thanks a lot!
     
  4. Chaska Ñawi

    Chaska Ñawi modus borealis

    an old Ontario farmhouse
    Canadian English
    Ooops! I did forget it. I'm looking at my anatomy text as we speak, but hesitate over a couple of terms. Here is the other phrase I DO recognize:

    ambos cóndilos femorales - both femural condyles

    However, since I'm only 90% certain about the other terms - and you need 100% comprehension in medical affairs - I will stop here. If one of our medical specialists misses this thread (highly unlikely), I'll PM them on your behalf.

    Sounds as if you really did a number on your knee!
     
  5. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola Camaron,

    "anterior horn tear of the lateral meniscus"
     
  6. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola,

    Saludos!
     
  7. ElCamaron

    ElCamaron Junior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    Fsabroso y Chaska,

    Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda. Espero no tener que usar en Houston vuestra traducción ya que significaría que mi rodilla ha tenido problemas ...

    En resumen, ya solo me queda por rematar la última línea:
    "Edema de médula ósea en meseta tibial y ambos cóndilos femorales"
    Espero que algún otro gurú me pueda sacar de dudas ...

    Un saludote desde Madrid !
     
  8. Chaska Ñawi

    Chaska Ñawi modus borealis

    an old Ontario farmhouse
    Canadian English
    Sr. Sabroso ya te lo ha dado: bone marrow edema in the tibial plateau and both femural condyles.

    Feliz viaje!
     
  9. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Encantado de haberte ayudado, y mucha suerte con tu rodilla.

    Llegas a Houston cuando esta haciendo mucho calor, y lo peor humedo. Suerte!
     
  10. Lakeview Senior Member

    Canada - English
    Rotura parcial del ligamento cruzado anterior. Partial tear (sprain) of the anterior cruciate ligament

    Rotura completa del ligamento colateral interno. Full tear (rupture) of the internal collateral ligament

    Derrame articular con quiste de Baker asociado. joint effusion related to a Baker's cyst

    Edema de médula ósea en meseta tibial y ambos cóndilos femorales. I'm not certain about one phrase in this line, so I'll leave this one to the experts.
    "bone marrow edema within tibial plateau and both femur condyles"


    Not quite correct:

    Diagnosis: Tear of the anterior horn of the lateral meniscus :tick:

    Partial tear of the anterior cruciate ligament :tick:

    Complete tear of the medial (not internal) collateral ligament

    Joint effusion with associated Baker's cyst (the Baker's cyst is the result of a joint effusion, not the other way around)

    Bone marrow edema in the tibial plateau and both femoral (not femural) condyles
     
  11. Chaska Ñawi

    Chaska Ñawi modus borealis

    an old Ontario farmhouse
    Canadian English
    It's moments such as reading this thread that I really feel privileged to be part of this forum - it's such a great example of co-translation.

    (Lakeview, I can't believe that I didn't catch "femoral" - I didn't study anatomy that long ago! :eek: )
     
  12. Lakeview Senior Member

    Canada - English
    Everyone else did the hard part--I just caught the typos :) .
     
  13. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    A suggestion: In the U.S. (and I assume in Spain and elsewhere) there are books with titles like Visual Encyclopedia of Anatomy, or Pictorial Dictionary, some in bilingual versions. You might want to look up the kinee structures in one of these. Lakeview has everything perfectly corrected, but FYI (for your information), in English:
    There is a meniscus in each knee.
    Each meniscus has a medial side and a lateral side.
    Each meniscus has an anterior horn and a posterior horn.

    My personal diagnosis is: cartilage degeneration, medial meniscus, posterior horn, bilaterally (both knees), worse on the left (meaning the left knee is worse than the right.)

    The knee has all sorts of tissues with great names, that always seem to tear or wear out, such as the Medial Collateral Ligament, Lateral Collateral Ligament, Anterior Cruciate Ligament (ACL), et al. I don't know about Spain, but in the U.S. treatment of "Sports Injuries" is a goldmine for many thousands of doctors, physical therapists, and staff, and a significant portion of that consists of knee injuries.

    Muy buena suerte con su recuperación.
     
  14. ElCamaron

    ElCamaron Junior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    Hello gurus,

    Thank you all very much for such a rich answers!

    jbruceismay, I really appreciate your extra information about anatomy. I'll try to find the books you said.
    By the way, si me permites, creo que tu frase de presentación debería decir "Siéntanse libres de ..." en lugar de "Siéntense libres de ...". En el primer caso es una conjugación del verbo sentir (to feel) y en el segundo caso del verbo sentarse (to sit down).
    Muchos saludos para Santa Mónica de donde tengo muy buenos recuerdos de mi época de estudiante (del SM Pier y del Promenade ... los mejores)

    Un saludote!!!
     

Share This Page