1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

royal jelly

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Encolpius, Sep 5, 2009.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, is Gelée royale the most common translation or do you use other words? Maybe in Austria? thanks.
     
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
  3. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian

    Nice, Frannky, but I wonder what common people use or know. So the word Gelée royale may be uncommon in German.
     
  4. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    I didn´t know the word before. I think most German are with me here. It´s too specific/technical.

    I believe most people would decribe it as "Futtersaft für Bienen(-königinnen)".
     
  5. Sowka

    Sowka Forera und Moderatorin

    Hannover
    German, Northern Germany
    Hallo Encolpius :)

    Ja, ich denke, dass "Gelée Royale" die Bezeichnung ist, die verwendet wird. Nicht alle Menschen interessieren sich für solche Sachen, aber diejenigen, die in eine solche Ernährungsrichtung gehen, werden (nach meiner Erfahrung) diese Bezeichnung verwenden.

    Die anderen Bezeichnungen, die im Wiki-Artikel angegeben sind, sind mir nicht geläufig.

    Als Ernährungszusatz wird es mit der Bezeichung "Gelée Royale" beworben; hier zum Beispiel oder hier. Die Bezeichnungen "Königinnenfuttersaft" oder "Weiselfuttersaft" werden nur als weitere Bezeichnungen dafür eingesetzt.
     
  6. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    I only knew the word from biological contexts - I never knew that there's a market for this and that people eat this.
    The only term I knew was "Gelée royale", never heard of any other one.
     
  7. Lykurg

    Lykurg Senior Member

    Hamburg
    German
    I knew the word from a Roald Dahl short story (in "Kiss Kiss"). "Gelée royale" is used in its German translation.
     
  8. kjones81 New Member

    English
    Just wanted to say thanks, needed the proper translation for royal jelly for my german paper on bees!
     
  9. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    German/Germany
    Ja, "Gelée Royale" ist der normale Ausdruck dafür. Andere Ausdrücke haben keine signifikante Verbreitung.
     

Share This Page