rule of action

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by jameswithg, Aug 14, 2013.

  1. jameswithg Junior Member

    español
    What could "rules of action" possibly mean in this sentence "the principles and rules of action, embodied in case law rather than legislative enactments.." ??

    How would you translate it into spanish? reglas de proceso? i'm not sure about "rules" as it could mean "dictamen"
     
  2. litiga8or

    litiga8or Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    Rainy Oregon! USA
    Are they referring to rules of evidence? rules of procedure? In contemporary US law, legislative enactments create statutes for evidence and procedure. Cases then interpret and modify those statutes. But only a few decades ago, there were no statutes for evidence or procedure -- only case law.
     

Share This Page