Running cloth

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by *Viky*, Nov 7, 2013.

  1. *Viky* New Member

    Italiano
    Buonasera a tutti!
    Ho sempre consultato il sito in quanto studentessa di lingue ma non ho mai postato una discussione. Ora che sono laureanda per la seconda volta ho veramente bisogno di una mano per tradurre questa espressione della mia tesi (running cloth appunto), che mi sta facendo letteralmente ammattire!! Sebbene all'inizio pensassi fosse semplicemente una "tuta" per la corsa, ora credo che sia un qualcosa che abbia a che fare con la lavorazione dei tessuti e più in generale un modo di dire, che a quanto ho capito si usa sopratutto in America. Per semplificarvi la vita ecco la frase della mia tesi che non mi da pace: "Similarly, if sequences of narrative clauses provide the running cloth of the narrative, then, sequence analysis could help tease out that fabric."
    Ringrazio in anticipo chi di voi vorrà aiutarmi!
     
  2. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    It seems to me that running cloth is used as a metaphor for the linguistic/story-telling style which is consistent throughout and which, therefore, is likened to a long, supporting carrier (such as a length of woven fabric) that functions as the substrate for the plot. This metaphor brings to mind the weaving terms trama and tessere. Just an opinion!
     
  3. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    Filo conduttore? :)
     
  4. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    To tell the truth "running thread" sounded to me like a translation from another language to English. I think we refer to a "common thread" in talking about themes. Viky are you translating your own thesis from English to Italian? I'm confused....
     
  5. *Viky* New Member

    Italiano

    Thank you for your reply...I am translating my thesis from English to Italian and the text has never been translated. However, the term I was trying to translate ir "running cloth" =)
     
  6. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    oops! sorry, my error. But even "running cloth" is unfamiliar to me. Is it a technical term from weaving/textiles?
     
  7. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Scusa, Viky, ma la frase è una citazione o l'hai scritta tu? Se l'hai scritta tu, cosa intendi per "running cloth"?
     
  8. *Viky* New Member

    Italiano
    Ciao! La frase non è mia, è contenuta il una parte del libro che ho deciso di tradurre per la tesi..Purtroppo questo "running cloth" mi sta mandando il tilt!

    I think you are right, and thanks a lot for your reply.. At least now I'm sure it is used as a metaphor! =)


    Ottima proposta! Grazie mille!
    Ecco come verrebbe la traduzione della frase postata sopra:
    Analogamente, se le sequenze di proposizioni narrative forniscono il filo conduttore della narrativa, dunque l'analisi della sequenza può aiutare a districare tale trama.
    Che ve ne pare?

    Don't worry! Well, I think it is a technical term..but probably in this case it is used in a metaphorical sense, as suggested Matrap.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 8, 2013

Share This Page