1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Seashell Junior Member

    English, USA
    Bonjour tout le monde! J'utilise ce dictionnaire régulièrement et je trouve que les forums ont souvent les réponses à mes questions. Aujourd'hui j'ai entendu une phrase sur la RFI et je n'ai pas pu la trouver dans le dictionnaire, ni dans le forums. SVP, qu'est-ce que ça veut dire, "une ruse de sioux?" (et comme je cherche toujours à améliorer mon français, svp corrigez les fautes de grammaire que vous voyez ci-dessus) Merci !
     
  2. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    avec des ruses de Sioux = with crafty tactics

    not very politically correct! ;)
     
  3. Seashell Junior Member

    English, USA
    Merci! J’avais l'impression que ce n'était pas "politically correct" et je n'ai pas l'intention de l'employer, mais c'est bon de savoir la définition quand même.
     
  4. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    I mean that it's not very politically correct in American English... considering the pejorative reference to the Sioux.... but I don't if the same is true in French... it might just be an expression :)
     
  5. bernik Senior Member

    Brittany - french
    " with crafty tactics "

    crafty = marked by skill in deception.

    ruse de sioux doesn't mean that.
    A ruse de sioux is a clever, elaborate, imaginative tactic.
     
  6. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    It conveys absolutely no pejorative connotations at all. There is no discontempting underlying meaning here. I would even recommend it, as it is a pretty nice phrase, in my opinion! Much better than putain, c'est vachement rusé, if you follow my drift... :p

    It is just an imaginative and colourful way to say what bernik explained.

    We even use sioux as a compliment, an adjective to mean clever, smart, shrewd (even if a bit intricate and hard to achieve):

    - T'as vu comment Jojo s'est débrouillé avec le chef ?
    - Wouah, c'est sioux, c'qu'il a fait ! j'y aurais jamais pensé, moi...
     
  7. mplsray Senior Member


    The term Sioux itself is usually best avoided in current American English, in favor of more narrow terms such as Dakota and Lakota. The local papers here in Minneapolis and St. Paul usually use the term Sioux only when mentioning geographical names such as Sioux City, Iowa, and Sioux Falls, South Dakota.

    To complicate matters further, however, some Indian groups prefer to use the term Sioux in their names. The Oglala, for example, a subdivision of the Lakota, seem to prefer Oglala Sioux to Oglala Lakota.
     
  8. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    in my dictionnary, the primary definition of crafty is positive :
    crafty = 1. skillful, clever; 2. adept in use of subtlety and cunning

    I'm glad it's only the primary def (clever) which applies in the French expression. I had assumed that the secondary idea of deception was also implied... as is the case in many old-fashioned American expressions which refer to American Indians. I stand corrected.

    I just meant that a direct translation into American English is touchy, because of the word "Sioux." Increasingly, we avoid direct references (positive or negative) to ethnic/people groups...
     
  9. Phyllogian

    Phyllogian Junior Member

    Anglais
    Je venait aussi de l'entendre sur la même source (la RFI), mais comme "avoir la prudence de Sioux."
    L'animateur a mentionné que, en français, la gentilité se prononce comme [su] ou [suks].

    (In English, it's, of course, just [suː].)
     

Share This Page