Russian dictionaries, grammar references and more

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Maroseika, Oct 31, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Learners' corner - part 1


    Content


    • Dictionary portals
    • Monolingual dictionaries
      • Spelling
      • Definitions
      • Glossaries
      • Etymology
      • Encyclopaedias and corpora
      • Instruments
    • Bilingual dictionaries
    • Grammar
    • Education
      • Russian references
      • Lessons and Excercises
      • Verbs
      • Pronunciation
      • Books for reading

    Dictionary portals

    • WR - multi-language dictionaries of WordReference
    • gramota.ru - a bunch of Russian explanatory, spelling, pronunciation and other dictionaries, very user-friendly interface, simultenous search in all the dictionaries
    • Perfect.ru - Russian glossaries, English- and German-Russian dictionaries on technology and economy
    • Multilex - Russian - English, German, French, Spanish, Italian and more
    • Visual - Russian glossaries with the visual ties between words
    • Biblegateway - parallel texts of the Bible on about 50 languages

    Monolingual dictionaries


    Spelling dictionaries

    • Grammatical dictionary - morphology, orthoepy (voiced!), combinatory (Максимова, Гулякова)
    • Contemporary Russian spelling dictionary - 180 000 words (Лопатин, 2004)
    • Morphological dictionary - 170 000 words and 5 000 000 wordforms (based on Зализняк, 1977)
    • Morphemic dictionary - 100 000 words (Тихонов, 2002)
    • Accent dictionary - 50 000 words (Зарва, 2001)
    • Pronunication dictionary - 63 000 words (Аванесов, 4nd ed., 1988)
    • Paronyms - about 1000 words often confused (Вешнякова, 2002), pdf-file (1 MB).
    • Abbreviations - very comprehensive
    Definition dictionaries
    • Ozhegov - 80 000 words of contemporary Russian (Ожегов, Шведова, 1993)
    • Difficult words - 20 000 words (Розенталь, Теленкова, 3rd ed., 2003)
    • Government - 2500 entries (Розенталь, 1996)
    • Ushakov - 89 000 words (Ушаков, 1940), some spelling may be outdated, but still useful for understanding the outdated texts.
    • Dahl - excellent dictionary of the 19th century language (Даль, 1882)
    • Church-Slavonic explanatory dictionary - 30 000 words, in Russian (1898)

    • Vasmer - etymological dictionary (Фасмер, Трубачев, 1962)
    • Chernykh - historical and etymological dictionary (Черных, 3rd edition, 1999)
    • ЭССЯ - etymological dictionary of Slavic languages, not completed (from А to О by 2013)
    Encyclopaedias and corpora

    • НКРЯ - Russian National Corpus (switchable to English interface)
    • БСЭ - Большая советская энциклопедия, 100 000 articles (3rd edition, 1977)
    • БиЕ - энциклопедия Брокгауза и Ефрона, 86 volums (1907)
    • Proverbs and sayings of many peoples of the world

    Instruments


    Continued in the next post...

    Broken link? Want to add a useful resource? Don't hesitate to contact the Moderator.


    http://www.morfologija.ru/
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2014
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Learners' corner - part 2

    Bilingual specialized dictionaries



    Grammar (for advanced learners)


    • Lopatin - the most recent grammar reference book (2009)
    • Rozental - trusted contemporary grammar reference book (1997)
    • РГ-80 - Russian Grammar in academical manner (1980)
    • Rules-1956 - brief reference on orthography and punctuation, still currently in force (1956)
    Learning Russian

    Russian references


    Lessons and Excercises

    Verbs

    Pronunciation

    • Forvo - a multilingual pronunciation guide compiled by the website users
    • Phonetics - comprehensive reference
    • Intonation - for the beginners (in English)
    Books for reading


    Broken link? Want to add a useful resource? Don't hesitate to contact the Moderator.

     
    Last edited: May 5, 2014
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page