1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

RUT - Rol Único Tributario

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by sweet lilita, Nov 25, 2006.

  1. sweet lilita New Member

    spanish
    hi everybody, i'd like to know how do you say RUT in english?

    thanks...bye!
     
  2. kazijistan Senior Member

    Chile and Spanish
    ¿Estàs hablando del R.U.T. o de un nombre propio? Sè màs explìcito, por favor.
     
  3. alreadymissya Senior Member

    United States
    English, United States
    that depends. what does RUT refer to in Spanish? Is it an abbreviation?
     
  4. sweet lilita New Member

    spanish
    i'm talking about R.U.T
     
  5. Love follower New Member

    Puerto Montt, Chile
    Spanish, Chile
    Hola:
    Por lo menos en Chile RUT o R.U.T (Rol Único Tributario) se refiere a un número de identificación perteneciente a cada persona ej: RUT: 22.333.444 - 2

    ID puede ser una buena alternativa.
     
  6. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Entiendo que podría traducirse como "Tax Payer Number"
     
  7. Peruvian lady

    Peruvian lady Junior Member

    Perú
    Spanish
    Hola.

    Sí, la traducción de aurilla es correcta.

    Love follower, en muchos países el ID coincide con el número del RUT, pero a veces a éste último se le agregan otros números.

    :)
     
  8. StratotakU

    StratotakU Senior Member

    Chamiza, Puerto Montt
    Chile, Spanish and self-taught English
    I need to translate RUT (Rol Único Tributario), the system of identification in Chile (at least) within the context of a contract. The RUT refers to both people and companies. The paper needs to be sent to USA or signed by an American.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  9. Translator99 Senior Member

    South America - Spanish
    The equivalent in the US is taxpayer id. However, I would not translate it, as R.U.T refers to the one assigned by the Chilean tax authority, so it is different from the taxpayer id assigned by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) in the US.

    Or you could say "Chilean Taxpayer Id" and they will understand.
     
  10. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Concuerdo con la proposición de aurilla, aunque deberías dar más contexto. No entiendo para qué quieres introducir el concepto del Rol Único Tributario (que no especifica la identificación de una persona, aunque hoy su expresión alfanumérica es coincidente con la de la Cédula de Identidad) en un documento que va a ser firmado en otro país en que no estoy seguro que exista un equivalente.
     
  11. StratotakU

    StratotakU Senior Member

    Chamiza, Puerto Montt
    Chile, Spanish and self-taught English
    The context with be this:

    "En Puerto Montt, a ……….de agosto de 2008, entre la sociedad
    .................... RUT Nº ……, representada por don …….., RUT …….. todos domiciliados en xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx, en adelante, “la empresa” y la sociedad ............................., RUT Nº ......................., representada por don ......................, RUT ..................... ambos domiciliados en calle ........................., oficina ......., Puerto Montt, en adelante, “la prestadora de servicios”; se ha convenido el siguiente contrato de prestación de servicios:"

    Hope you can help me.
     
  12. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Me parece entender que se trata de un formulario que va a ser llenado en EEUU por una persona de esa nacionalidad, en representación de una sociedad de allá; y que lo que necesitas es algún número que identifique a esa persona y sociedad. ¿Entiendo bien? Si es así, ciertamente el RUT no tiene ningún sentido (no lo tendrá ni la persona ni la sociedad). Y, por desgracia, no sé lo suficiente para ayudarte.

    Si no es eso lo que quieres, por favor explica.
     
  13. StratotakU

    StratotakU Senior Member

    Chamiza, Puerto Montt
    Chile, Spanish and self-taught English
    El documento es un contrato entre una empresa chilena y otra norteamericana, por lo tanto, la primera (junto a su representante) tiene este RUT (número de identificación), mientras que la otra (con su representante) supuestamente debería tener algo que se le parezca. Tengo entendido que las personas naturales tienen el Social Security Number, pero desconozco si las compañías tienen algo parecido; al menos en Chile es así.
     
  14. Translator99 Senior Member

    South America - Spanish
    Unless the U.S company is registered in Chile as well, it won't have a R.U.T. You might ask for its U.S taxpayer id, but I don't see why you would like to mix a Chilean R.U.T. and a US taxpayer id on the same document.

    In the US, taxpayer ids are used as a mean of identification only for tax reporting purposes. Therefore, contracts usually do not include the taxpayer id(s), but only the name of the parties and their main domicile (office.) Check here for examples:

    http://contracts.onecle.com/type/4.shtml
     
  15. StratotakU

    StratotakU Senior Member

    Chamiza, Puerto Montt
    Chile, Spanish and self-taught English

    Thanks for the link. I was needing something like this. :)
    Regarding the words I have just left in bold, I have no clue. This is the way contracts work down here. It's mandatory to provide such information.
     
  16. Translator99 Senior Member

    South America - Spanish
    My point is that the Chilean tax authorities don't give a shit about the US taxpayer id, so I don't see a reason why they would like to have it on the contract. I suggest you check with the legal department of your company, to see how contracts with foreign parties are worded.

    Note that unlike most of Latin America and Europe, In the US accounting reporting and tax reporting are two different things. Taxpayer ids are ONLY used for tax reporting purposes. Therefore, I think the US company would be reluctant to give you its taxpayer id, given that the Chilean company does not have tax reporting requirements in the US.
     
  17. StratotakU

    StratotakU Senior Member

    Chamiza, Puerto Montt
    Chile, Spanish and self-taught English

    What you are telling me is really important information. I will talk to the person who needs the translation done to check with the corresponding authorities.
    Thanks again.
     
  18. Ayudator New Member

    Spanish
    Maybe a good or appropiate translation could be Unique Trade (or Transactional) Role. This means that when you do some business you can identificate yourself, you can pay your taxes in your country, and so on. This number can be used by privates or by companies in their business or when paying taxes.
     
  19. Jose Miguel Marin Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    Spain, Spanish
    RUT en España sería "NIF" = ´"Número de Identificación Fiscal"
     
  20. Sherlockat

    Sherlockat Senior Member

    Australia
    Castilian (Patagonian)
    RUT in English could be: TAX FILE NUMBER.
    I
     
  21. da98 New Member

    Español - Ecuador
    Unique Taxpayer Reference sounds better I think.
     
  22. X_PaCs Junior Member

    Concepción, Chile
    Chilean Spanish
    RUT is an acronym, and ACRONYMS shall NOT be translated... you may add a footnote or sth.
     

Share This Page