1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

säkin ympäri / ympäri säkkiä

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Gavril, Mar 14, 2010.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Is säkin ympäri / ympäri säkkiä an idiom in Finnish? If so, what does it mean?

    Kiitos
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2010
  2. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    As far as I know, it isn't. Where have you found it?
     
  3. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    I saw it on a message board discussion a couple of weeks ago, but I can't locate the discussion right now. I'm sure that the phrase contained säkki, but I might be wrong about ympäri.

    What is säkki in the context of boxing? That might help resolve the meaning of this idiom.
     
  4. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Säkki is in this case the hanging sack or bag (I couldn't check the correct term) that boxing fighters use for practicing.

    There are several possibilities. Here are possible interpretations:

    Hän hyppi säkin ympäri = He was jumping around the sack.
    Hän iski ympäri säkkiä = He plugged everywhere on the sack.
     
  5. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Nyrkkeilysäkki = punching bag
     
  6. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    It's called a punching bag in American English. (EDIT: I see Sakvaka answered just before I submitted the response.)

    Could this mean (metaphorically) that someone was avoiding an issue?

    I.e., he was covering all the relevant issues?
     
  7. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Both of your interpretations, Gavril, can be metaphorically applicable, but without further context I can't be sure.
     
  8. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA

Share This Page