sí que lo es - yes, it is - ?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by msimpson801, Aug 4, 2013.

  1. msimpson801 Senior Member

    I read this sentence:

    eso no es guay
    that is not cool

    -sí que lo es
    yes it is

    why "que lo es" and not just "sí, es"

    I found a few other similar examples

    Mario se cree guapo, pero no lo es
    Mario thinks he's handsome, but he isn't

    ¿estás cansado?
    -sí, lo estoy
    are you tired?
    yes, I am

    no parece lista, pero lo es
    she doesn't seem clever, but she is

    why "lo"? what does it mean in this context?
  2. Botitas36

    Botitas36 Senior Member

    Oklahoma City, OK
    It refers back to whatever the subject is..it doesn't have a meaning but rather a function..same thing with "que lo es". Without a more technical explation of linguistic terms, I'd say it's just the way Spanish works. Portuguese, despite a very high amount of cognates and similar verb conjugations, does not work that way. Nor does English, as you've noted.
  3. Lo in this case refers to the adjective:

    -Mira que ella es decidida. ¡Que sí lo es!
    -Estoy contento. ¡Cómo no habría de estarlo si me dieron buenas noticias!

  4. msimpson801 Senior Member

    ok, cool! is it for emphasis.

    él es tonto
    sí, es

    he is silly
    yes, he is


    él es tonto
    -sí, que lo es

    he is silly
    yes, he is / yes, he certainly is


    ¿qué pasó? pareces efadado
    -sí, lo estoy

    what happened? you seem angry
    - yes, I certainly am
  5. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    The other sentences are fine.
  6. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    British English
    I think that when 'lo' is used as in your final example, 'Pareces enfadado – Sí, lo estoy' it's not for emphasis but the normal way of saying things since this 'lo' refers to a state or a quality. 'No parece inteligente pero lo es' – she doesn't seem intelligent but she is. Again, the 'lo' is referring back to an adjective already mentioned, as a previous poster has already commented.

Share This Page