Só vou botar a cabecinha.

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by GamblingCamel, Jun 29, 2011.

  1. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    Só vou botar a cabecinha. What does it mean?
    On another thread, GV illustrated the humorous meaning of "entalado" by linking to this pic:
    http://verdadeabsoluta.net/wp-content/uploads/2007/03/cabecinha.jpg

    Is it anything like
    I was just kicking a little idea around in my head!! ?
    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&...+idea+around+in+my+head"&aq=f&aqi=m1&aql=&oq=

    ~ Qual a maior mentira do mundo?
    ~ Só vou botar a cabecinha ou sou virgem.
    (in English, is this similar to "I'm only going in a little bit" / "I'm only letting the head in" ???)

    More pics related to the expression.
    http://www.google.com/search?um=1&h...a=1&q="+botar+a+cabecinha"&aq=f&aqi=&aql=&oq=
     
  2. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    LOL, GC, this is obscene (right spelling?).

    Cabecinha (small head) refers to the head of a penis.

    Do I need to say more?
     
  3. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    Yeah, you do, JC. "The head of a penis" is merely a complex noun. Context is everything on WR, right?

    None of the Google pics show anything obscene .. except for one cartoon of ladybugs mating.
    The Yahoo quote "Só vou botar a cabecinha ou sou virgem" moved my mind somewhat in that direction, though.

    EDIT: I'm guessing it originally referred to sex, "I'm gonna put it in just a little bit." And now it's been humorously extended to other situations in daily life.
    (I found the WR examples: put in writing/botar no papel, botar por escrito; put into practice/botar em prática. Those were useful translation bridges.)
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2011
  4. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    botar = pôr, colocar (PtBr) as you guessed.



    They say this is the bigest lie in the world, because there are no shoulders, so...
     
  5. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    I've often wondered why God gave us shoulders. I guess they keep us from sticking our heads too far into places they shouldn't go. :D

    However, this thread is not over.
    From an article, "O camelo está solta" (Am I nothing but a color ~ caramelo ~ in the eyes of Brazilians?) :

    http://papoleve.blogspot.com/2011/05/o-camelo-esta-solta.html

    The above text was my inspiration for "kicking ideas around" in my opening comment.
     
  6. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    Aqui já é a outra cabeça.

    Pôr/botar a cabeça para funcionar = pensar, raciocinar
     
  7. Alentugano

    Alentugano Senior Member

    Português - Portugal
    When u come across the isolated expression Só vou botar a cabecinha u automatically see sexual content..., there's really no way around that. :D
     
  8. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
     
  9. J. Bailica Senior Member

    Portugal
    Português - Portugal
    É logo automatically!
    (Confirmar com mestre Quim Barreiros.)
     
  10. Alentugano

    Alentugano Senior Member

    Português - Portugal
    Ninguém melhor para exemplificar o sentido da expressão do que este grande romântico português!! :rolleyes: :D
     

Share This Page