1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

s’esquisse une relance consacrée

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Kat123, Feb 26, 2013.

  1. Kat123 Senior Member

    English
    Hi all,

    Can someone help me with the comprehension of this sentence:

    [FONT=&quot]Dans les années 1920 s’esquisse une relance consacrée par l´Exposition des Arts Décoratifs, avec la réalisation de pi[/FONT]èces[FONT=&quot] novateurs. [/FONT]

    [FONT=&quot]In the 1920’s, a wholehearted revival was outlined at the International Exposition of Decorative Arts, with the production of innovative works. [/FONT]

    Am I right and is there more eloquent way of saying this...?!
     
  2. Jeanne75 Senior Member

    French - France
    Hello,

    Pièces novatrices.

    To me:

    "S'equisse" means is the "beginning of", an "embryon" - not really wholehearted = an attempt maybe, the first steps.

    "consacrée" means that the "Exposition des Arts Décoratifs" gives to this attempted revival some "recognition". It does not outline because the revival was not wholehearted, it was just in its preliminary stages.

    Cheers
     
  3. Kat123 Senior Member

    English
    Thanks so much for your comments Jeanne75 - they're really helpful.
     

Share This Page