1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

's avonds

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by kindlychung, Jan 23, 2013.

  1. kindlychung Junior Member

    Chinese
    Al die lichtjes 's avonds laat op het Plein.

    's seems like something equivalent to 'at' or 'in' here, what does it stand for? It would be nice if someone can post a thread for an introduction to this kind of abbreviations.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Jogou Junior Member

    Dutch
    's is short for "des", so here old dutch would be "des avonds", meaning "in the evening" or "belonging to the evening". In fact, it is a remainder of grammatical cases we used to have in Dutch, very much like they still exist in German language.
     
  3. kindlychung Junior Member

    Chinese
    's some times appears also in street names, for example, there is a street named 's-Gravendijkwal in Rotterdam, does it have the same meaning as you said?
     
  4. Jogou Junior Member

    Dutch
    Yes, as far as I know.... by the way; " 's avonds" has an extra meaning as wel: the combination of 's and "s" at the end of "avond" means that the lights burn on the square very evening, not just this particular evening.
     
  5. Jogou Junior Member

    Dutch
    the 's in 's Gravendijkwal is a genitive, meaning "belonging to". Here, the original word is " 's Gravendijk"; later, a "wal" was made which needed a name and was called after " 's Gravendijk". Thus, " 's Gravendijkwal" was created. The original " 's Gravendijk" would be "des Graven(s) dijk" meaning dijk belonging to the Graaf (dike that belongs to the Earl) It is similar to 's Hertogenbosch (or Den Bosch) meaning "bos belonging to the Hertog" (forrest that belongs to the Duke).
     

Share This Page