's - genitivo sassone - possessive case

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by italian blue eyes, Oct 18, 2006.

  1. italian blue eyes Junior Member

    Milan
    Italian - Italy
    Hi everybody,
    I'm a new user and I was thinking about the 's (in italian genitivo sassone) because I'm never sure when to put the 's and when not. :confused:

    For example: richiesta del mercato is
    market's demand
    or
    market demand?

    And rete di agenti di vendita is
    salesmen net
    or
    salesmen's net?

    But above all, why do I have to choose one or the other one?
    Which is the rule?

    Thank you very much to everybody!!!
     
  2. white_mocha Junior Member

    Turin
    Italian, Italy
    I have the same problem!

    I don't know when use 's

    Tha translation of "foto africane" is "african's photo" or what?

    Thank you!!
     
  3. Akire72

    Akire72 Senior Member

    Florence, Italy
    Italian - Italy
    For White Mocha African photos is the answer ;) African is an adjective and doesn't take any 's! ;)
     
  4. white_mocha Junior Member

    Turin
    Italian, Italy
    Per Akire (italiana giusto?): quindi solo i nomi prendono la 's? Sarà un esempio stupido ma come si traduce "la cornetta del telefono"? In questo caso non si intende un vero e proprio possesso ma in casi del genere come ci si comporta? Altro esempio: "la schiuma della birra"...

    Grazie!!
     
  5. mateintwo Senior Member

    Sweden, Former resident USA
    One trick is to use the of construction to indicate possession which makes it similar to Italian.

    Laura’s book or The book of Laura.

    In English there are exceptions when to use the ‘s for example If the noun after "of" is a building, an object, or a piece of furniture, then no apostrophe is needed.
    room of the hotel = hotel room, door of the car = car door, leg of the table = table leg

    Market demand is a double noun with a specific meaning and does not take ‘s but you can say the demand of the market.

    Salesmen net and salesmen’s net both sound awkward. It is better expressed as net of salesmen.

    Foto africane. Photos of Africans means Africans appear in the picture.
    African photos mean the photos were taken in Africa and with motives of Africa.
    African’s or (Africans’) photos do not make sense because if you use the ‘s or s’it means it relates/belongs to a specific person or group of persons. An African’s struggle to survive poverty, disease is constant.
    Africans’ way to recycle all is an example for us Europeans to learn from.
     
  6. Akire72

    Akire72 Senior Member

    Florence, Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Italian, giusto.Dunque diciamo che se sono due oggetti inanimati si mettono l'uno accanto all'altro e il primo funge da "aggettivo" dell'altro. La schiuma della birra dovrebbe essere "beer forth" per lo stesso principio per cui "bath foam" è il bagnoschiuma. Se invece si tratta di una persona o un soggetto animato allora si usa il genitivo sassone: es.
    my mother's bithday is on Oct. 9th. Il compleanno di mia mamma è il 9 ottobre.
    The baby's clothes are dirty. I vestiti del bambino sono sporchi.

    In contrapposizione se dici "the baby clothes are dirty" ti riferisci non ai vestiti del bamino, ma ai vestiti da neonato in generale.

    Diciamo che la regola di base è questa. Anche io però ho delle difficoltà ad usare il genitivo sassone, quindi se qualche nativo ne spiegasse meglio i funzionamento gliene sarei grata!
     
  7. white_mocha Junior Member

    Turin
    Italian, Italy
    ok!
    Thank you very much!!
    But is there a general rule?
    Cause for me is difficult to understand very well the 's!!

    For example "the grammar rules" is is it right? Or it is "the grammar's rules"!
     
  8. mateintwo Senior Member

    Sweden, Former resident USA
    The number one rule is: To see if you need to make a possessive, turn the phrase around and make it an "of the..." phrase. For example:
    the boy's hat = the hat of the boy
    three days' journey = journey of three days
    But then like in most languages there are exceptions. You say grammar rules even though you can say rules of grammar

    The other rule is: If you aren't sure what to use stick to of the construction
     
  9. Akire72

    Akire72 Senior Member

    Florence, Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Is grammar animated? I don't think so, so no 's for Grammar rules :)

    animated --> 's Mom's car is broken =La macchina di mia mamma è rotta My cat's name is Baby = Il nome del mio gatto è Baby.
    inanimated --> Nothing es. Oak leaves fall in autumn. Le foglie di quercia cadono in autunno. Ha avuto un incidente d'auto la settimana scorsa= He had a car accident last week.
     
  10. white_mocha Junior Member

    Turin
    Italian, Italy
    Ok... maybe I understand...

    Thank you very much!!

    Davvero non è animata? Credevo fosse semplicemente silenziosa... :rolleyes:

    Alla prossima!!
     
  11. Akire72

    Akire72 Senior Member

    Florence, Italy
    Italian - Italy
    In effetti per quanto rompe è anche troppo animata :)

    Comunque quello che dice mateintwo è giusto, solo che a volte troppi of the appesantiscono la frase!
     
  12. italian blue eyes Junior Member

    Milan
    Italian - Italy
    Thanks to everybody who helped me with the 's problem!!
     
  13. MomiTn Junior Member

    ITALIANO ITALIA
    Ciao a tutti,
    continuo a fare confusione riguardo all'uso della s del genitivo, soprattutto nel caso del plurale.
    Se ad esempio volessi tradurre la frase:

    "esisterà un programma concordato riguardo le visite dei familiari in insituto"

    le visite dei familiari possono essere tradotte come "the parents' visits"?

    Scusate ma proprio faccio confusione,

    grazie a tutti:confused:
     
  14. Mickele

    Mickele Senior Member

    Italian, Tuscany
    Ciao. In questo preciso contesto forse sarebbe meglio "parental visits". Aspetta comunque i commenti dei madrelingua...
     
  15. Kraus Senior Member

    Italian, Italy
    Secondo me è corretta: l'importante è mettere solo l'apostrofo davanti al plurale, vero?
     
  16. MomiTn Junior Member

    ITALIANO ITALIA
    Grazie

    Parental visits mi piace, non avevo proprio pensato all'aggettivo

    In effetti la regola dovrebbe essere che con il plurale si usa solo l'apostrofo, è che mi suonava un po strano....:)
     
  17. Kraus Senior Member

    Italian, Italy
    Diciamo che se in inglese si dicesse tutte le volte "of the" anziché usare caterve di aggettivi e genitivi sassoni noi italiani saremmo un po' più tranquilli... D'altronde queste differenze rendono interessanti quei "manuali" in cui trovi scritto che "prendere fischi per fiaschi" si dice "to take whistles for bottles", ma questa è un'altra storia. :)
     
  18. cherryf Junior Member

    italian

    You seem very qualified ;),
    how about "the product's delivery"? by meaning the delivery of that specific product? can I use the 's'?
    Thank you!!
     
  19. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    The product's delivery is scheduled for tomorrow.
    The products' deliveries are scheduled for tomorrow.

    HERE's a little something on it.
     
  20. cherryf Junior Member

    italian

    THANKS!
     
  21. cherryf Junior Member

    italian

    I had a look on the link you gave me but neither case reflects mine. This is not a case of possession, nor it can be used as andjective, thus I just tried to guess;)
    Thank you for the correction anyway:)
    Ciao!
     
  22. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Cherry,
    Nella tua frase l'uso del genitivo sassone è possibile ma secondo me suona meglio una frase con "of". Infatti, direi:

    "Delivery of the product is scheduled for tomorrow".

    Forse è solo una preferenza personale, però.:)
     
  23. mateintwo Senior Member

    Sweden, Former resident USA
    Although you can say the product’s or the products’ delivery I prefer the longer form for clarity’s sake (to make it stand out better if you mean one or many): The delivery of the product or the delivery of the products is scheduled for tomorrow.

    If you say the products’ deliveries are scheduled the meaning becomes Many deliveries (with one or many articles in each consignment) will take place tomorrow (presumably to different receivers).
    Again it is simpler and clearer using: the delivery of the products (ordered by you) is scheduled for tomorrow.
    Or
    Boss, for your information, the deliveries of the products (delayed due to bad weather) are now scheduled for tomorrow.
     
  24. cherryf Junior Member

    italian


    THANKS!
     
  25. gabrigabri

    gabrigabri Senior Member

    奥地利
    Italian, Italy (Torino)
    Perché si dice "Germany's next top model" con la " 's"? Germany è una persona??
     
  26. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Il genitivo sassone si usa spesso con i toponimi:

    Italy's inflation rate

    London's parks

    New York's 100 Best Little Places to Shop
     
  27. Never Got a Dinner

    Never Got a Dinner Senior Member

    Boston
    America, English
    Questa questione di "animazione" non ha molto senso.

    Oak leaves fall in autumn.

    Va bene.

    That tree's leaves are red, while this tree's leaves haven't yet turned color.

    Va bene pure.

    La persona che ha dato l'esempio di baby clothes in genere vs. the baby's clothes, specifici ad un bambino -- quella persona aveva ragione.

    The car's lights are broken.
    The store sells car lights and other automotive parts.

    There are cat hairs all over the couch! (In general)
    My cat's hair is very soft. (Specific to one cat)
     
  28. virgilio Senior Member

    English UK
    In English any word at all - including nonsense words - can be made an adjective - without alteration of spelling - simply by being put in front of a substantive. Newspaper headlines are a good place to see them:
    "Freak Thunder Storm Power Failure Shock"
    The only substantive here is "Shock", although in other contexts each of the others could be a substantive.
    Occasionally they can be humorous:
    "Hurricane Hits West Coast. Giant Waves Over Sea Wall"
    The genitivo sassone is used for personal possession - and by extension also to pet animals.
    e.g.
    My sister's hat. My sister's boyfriend's car
    My sister's boyfriend's mother's handbag

    After three successive saxon genitives it gets a bit confusing!

    The genitivo sassone can occasionally be used of impersonal things but it is always safer in those cases either to use "of the" or simply to place the genitivo (senza 's) in front of the noun.e.g.
    As mateintwo has said:"You say grammar rules even though you can say rules of grammar

    You can distinguish animals dear to you from others by the genitivo sassone.
    The dog's kennel - the dog is a pet (il canile del canecino?)
    a dog kennel - a house for any dog. (un canile da cane)

    I hope this helps

    Virgilio
     
  29. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Ed effettivamente tutti gli italiani sanno che si dice baby sitter, e non baby's sitter, per indicare una ragazza che bada ai bambini (bambini in generale).

    Quindi il genitivo sassone non si mette quando in italiano si puo' tradurre con da o per, o ancora adatto a, per tutti i tipi di.
    Infatti il genitivo sassone e' un genitivo, e in italiano il genitivo vuole di.

    Confermate?
     
  30. virgilio Senior Member

    English UK
    Salegrosso,
    Confermato. Come sempre, hai ragione! L'esempio do "baby sitter" è ottimo.

    Virgilio
     
  31. Dreamcaster Junior Member

    Italy - Italiano
    Cosa mi dite dell'uso del genitivo sassone con il sostantivo TOMORROW?
    In giro ho letto:
    Tomorrow's world
    Tomorrow's technology
    Tomorrow's jobs

    et cetera.

    La frase "I must get prepared for tomorrow exam" mi suona corretta, però.
    O sarebbe più giusto dire "tomorrw's exam", dato che sto parlando dello specifico esame di domani?
     
  32. rafanadal Senior Member

    Asti, Piemonte
    ITALIANO
    I read somewhere that this is the MOST difficult rule of the English language. Have natives sometimes any difficulties at all figuring out what to choose when dealing with what in Italy is "di", or complemento di specificazione or possessiv case?
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2008
  33. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    I must get prepared for tomorrow's exam.
     
  34. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Time expressions often use the "genitivo sassone" in English.

    Today's newspaper
    Yesterday's news broadcast
    Last week's competition
    I'm going to take two weeks' holiday.

    :)
     
  35. jepsonclough Senior Member

    Cheshire, England
    English - England
    This is matter subject to much debate in the UK and we even have an Apostrophe Protection Society. Have a look at their website for more guidance and examples of usage or, if you can get hold of it, Lynn Truss's book Eats, Shoots and Leaves is both helfpul and very amusing.
     
  36. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Murphy, is your example equivalent to I'm going to take a two-week holiday?
    Before reading your post, I would have said it this way.

    Jepson, thanks a lot for the link, it's very interesting!
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2008
  37. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Correct.
    And Murphy's phrase is very BE.
    (as one might expect!:D)
     
  38. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Really? Don't you use the 's in this way in AE? I didn't know that.:)
     
  39. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Apostrophe Protection Society? Oh my god there truly is a society for everything these days..

    Omonimo.... I think he meant because of the "holiday vs vacation" thing that's why it sounds very BE, as they don't use 'holiday' and we don't use 'vacation' (for the benefit of anyone who didn't know that)

    I wouldn't have used -s, just "I'm taking two weeks holiday".
    But it's a minute difference.
     
  40. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    There are SO many fantastic differences between our common language,
    that making seeing and hearing them very interesting.:)
    And this little sentence is just one!

    I'm going to take two weeks' holiday.

    If you hear "holiday" and it means more than 1-3 days, its BE.
    The lack of "a" and the "s' " is also BE.
    The classic AE forms would be:
    I'm going to take a two week vacation.
    I'm going on a two week vacation.

    To me there are so many "tip-offs" for BE/AE:
    in hospital, use of "indeed", cheers, boot, catch me up, thanks for that, take a decision, and on and on...:)

    Some of which have been discussed many times before,
    but it may be interesting to our Italian friends.

    But I stray off topic, and await the dreaded "delete":)
    muahaha:D
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2008
  41. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Tim, I could definitely see myself saying all of the above, both the "AE" and "BE" versions you cite, though using "vacation" instead of "holiday." Here's another example:

    I've got two weeks' vacation starting tomorrow.

    Wouldn't you say something like that?
     
  42. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Oh, sure, I might say that, perhaps also:
    I've got two weeks' vacation coming, starting tomorrow.

    To me, it's good to see variations in the language written here,
    instead of me having to watch British comedy on DVD.:)
     
  43. eliss New Member

    italian
    ciao,

    vorrei chiedervi un parere in merito all'esattezza delle segueti frasi...faccio un pò confusione con l'uso del genitivo sassone, per cui capita che dove andrebbe non lo metto e viceversa :-(



    - WorkPackage outcomes & results sharing
    - companies’ training performances and needs
    - development of project’s objectives


    - topics’ contents
    - The aim of this discussion was the WP3 start up

    Grazie a tutti!!!!

    :)
    Eliss
     
  44. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    A volte è difficile sapere usare il genetivo sassone oppure un aggettivo-sostantivo:

    Però non sapendo il contesto o che cosa riguardano questi titoli, potrei anche sbagliarmi...
     
  45. Minnie80 Junior Member

    Italian
    Ho letto tutto ma ho ancora dubbi se si dice
    "nome di un'azienda" spirit
    o
    "nome di un'azienda" 's spirit
    :-(
     
  46. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Si potrebbe dire entrambi :)
    Se l'azienda si chiama Donkey (la prima cosa che mi è venuta in mente):

    Donkey spirit
    Donkey's spirit

    Con certi nomi immagino non funzioni ma per gli altri casi la scelta sta a te :)
     
  47. Minnie80 Junior Member

    Italian

    Grazie mille, Alxmrphi!
     
  48. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Molta confusione nasce dalla errata associazione del c.d. "genitivo sassone" con la nozione di possesso, proprietà, appartenenza, ecc. Non è così. Il rapporto che lega i due sostantivi è un rapporto di "connessione" o di "annessione", all'interno del quale, non di rado, si ha quello di possesso. Il rapporto che lega fra loro due sostantivi (meglio sarebbe dire "che lega fra loro, "nella testa di chi parla" le due "cose" che cui rimandano i due nomi) sono essenzialmente tre:
    N1 N2
    N1's N2
    N2 of N1

    Saluti cari.
    GS
     
  49. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Il tuo commento è l'enunciato del teorema, non la dimostrazione!
    Il problema per gli italiani non è quello di sapere o meno che ci sono 3 opzioni a disposizione, ma saper scegliere quella giusta.
    Quello che tutti vorrebbero capire è quando usare N1 N2, quando N1's N2 e quando N2 of N1.
     
  50. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Hai ragione, Paul.
    Io sono partito coll'idea di segnalare l'equivoco che ci porta ad aspettarci sempre una situazione di possesso, il che forse è già qualcosa. Poi ho voluto ricordare tre "modelli" che, mi sembra, assai raramente vengano presentati e studiati, non dico insieme, ma almeno come tre elementi di un insieme per l'espressione di quella che forse avrei dovuto chiamare "attinenza" (fra i due nomi).
    Quanto all'uso dell'uno o dell'altro, capisci bene che ci vorrebbe un post molto lungo, che sono sicuro annoierebbe i più.
    Mi limiterò a dare delle indicazioni scheletriche.
    N1N2 segnala un'adiacenza totale, priva di interruzioni tra i due nomi (Ritengo che qualsiasi elemento intervenga fra i due nomi sia la manifestazione della presenza di colui che parla, che è tanto architetto quanto muratore di quella "casa" che è l'enunciato). Lo abbiamo in elementi compattati (per mezzo di hyphen oppure no) e che in definitiva contribuiscono alla lessicogenesi, alla nascita di nuovo vocabolario: school boy—> school-boy—>schoolboy.
    N1's N2 segnala già un legame un po' più loose fra i due nomi, tanto da non essere registrato nel vocabolario della lingua. Viene creato ogni volta alla bisogna e sfrutta un meccanismo della "langue".
    N2 of N1 ci presenta uno scenario del tutto diverso: inversione dei due N e presenza d'un elemento assai più perspicuo sia graficamente che foneticamente.
    Questo modello, come si sa, è in concorrenza col secondo (il "sassone") ma, essendo diversi non potranno facilmente essere usati scambievolmente.
    La presenza di OF (dal germanico AB) segnala allontanamento, separazione, da N1 (negli ultimi secoli in questa funzione OF ha preso una seconda "F" ed è diventato OFF, ma le due parole sono sempre la medesima. Dunque N2 of N1 andrebbe "letto" come "N2 deriva da N1. (Es: She is the sister of Jane ≈ She is the sister OFF Jane).
    Da ciò discende che il modello N2 of N1 è quello privilegiato, se non l'unico possibile, quando chi parla SA che l'interlocutore NON SA dell'esistenza di N1. Dall'esempio di cui sopra: She is the sister OFF Jane, my fiancée. Questa frase sarebbe impossibile con S2 's S1 : She Jane's sister, my fiancée (che è sì grammaticalmente ineccepibile ma vuol dire altro).
    Credo di avervi già distrutto.
    Saluti cari.
    GS
     

Share This Page