saat onda bizde olacaktın

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by josh612, Dec 24, 2012.

  1. josh612 Member

    American English
    Can someone help me understand what "Saat onda bizde olacaktın" means? The context is a man who was supposed to meet with his fiancee but he forgot and she is calling him to remind him what they were supposed to be doing. I am guessing it means something like "at 10 we were supposed to be together".

    The full sentence is "Saat onda bizde olacaktın, önce terziye gidecektik, ardından mobilya bakacaktık."

    Any help is appreciated!
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Hi Josh,

    > I've added a red colour to the verb. The n at the end of it is the conjugation for the 2nd person singular. So the subject is "you" (well, 'thou').
    > Bizde litterally means "at us"; meaning at our place.

    So the translation would be: At 10 you were supposed to be (or, you were supposed to have arrived) at our place, (we had planned that) we would go to the tailor's first, and then go shopping for furniture.
    This was the plan, but none of this happened because he wasn't at her place at 10 o'clock.
  3. josh612 Member

    American English
    Thanks for the clarification!
  4. sessiz New Member

    it is actually like ' you were going to be at our place '
    it was a plan in the present but did not happen and was only supposed to happen.

Share This Page