Sabrás que no te amo y que te amo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by billniece9944, Jan 22, 2006.

  1. billniece9944 New Member

    Indianapolis,IN
    English / USA
    Sabrás que no te amo y que te amo
    puesto que de dos modos es la vida,
    la palabra es un ala del silencio,
    el fuego tiene una mitad de frío.
     
  2. ILT

    ILT Moderando con moderación

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
    Hi billniece:

    Welcome to te forums? What kind of help do you need? Is there a specific term with which you need help?

    Greetings
     
  3. billniece9944 New Member

    Indianapolis,IN
    English / USA
    yes I was trying to translate a couple of paragraphs of verse for mi esposa and found I was stuck with a dialect problem. Can you please help???

    Thank You
     
  4. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Hallo, billniece, here's my attempt; I don't know if my English is correct, but this is so that you can understand the meaning:

    You will/ must know that I love you and that I don't,
    because life has two ways,
    (the) word is a wing (side) of silence,
    fire has a half/is half made of cold.

    (Hope this helps)
     
  5. Orgullomoore Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    Inglés estadounidense
    Yo lo traduciría (no completamente literalmente) así:
    You would know if I love you or not
    Since life is of two ways
    Words are a wing of silence
    Fire is half cold.
     
  6. irisheyes0583 Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    English (USA)
    My attempt:

    You will know that I don't love you and that I do
    since life is of two ways,
    the pen (word) is a wing of silence,
    and fire has a icy center.

    :)
     
  7. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Wow!...that was necessary!:)
     
  8. panatica Senior Member

    Costa Rica
    English/fluent Spanish, born in Panama Canal Zone
    I would recommend: "You must know that I both love you and don't, because all life has two sides to it. Speaking is the opposite of silence and the opposite of fire is ice."
     
  9. lacat Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Hi! sorry to disagree...I think it is not talking about opposites but about complementarities. Is like the yin and the yan, all good has some evil; and speaking is part of silence as well as fire is part of ice. I mean, one needs the other to exist. I dont' mean that this is a translation, I just wanted to point out that if you use opposite you change the meaning.

    saludos!
     
  10. AMADA3602 New Member

    english and spanish
    I tried as best as I could to translate it.

    you'll know that I love you and I don't,
    cause life is made of two ways
    silence is the essencial part of words
    and ice is the missing half of fire.

    I hope that it helped you
    b;)
     

Share This Page