1. gpjacqueline New Member

    Venezuela
    como puedo traducir " quieres sacarte la espina"...gracias por su ayuda
     
  2. Aftonfalken

    Aftonfalken Senior Member

    Montevideo
    Uruguay Español
    No sé si hay una expresión en inglés para eso, habría que ver la opinión de un nativo.
    La idea sería algo así como "you want to leave doubts behind"

    Saludos
     
  3. Viniaki Senior Member

    Rialto, California
    U.S.A. Spanish
    HOla: Yo creo que la idea es de querer buscar una revancha, de devolver una acción que uno haya recibido antes. Una frase que se me viene es, What comes around goes around. Not happy 'till I get you back.
     
  4. Monnik

    Monnik Senior Member

    Yo, en México; mi corazón, en Madrid
    Mexico - Spanish/English
    Sacarse la espina (literally, remove a thorn) means you finally did something you had been wanting to do and that was bothering you. It can mean getting back at someone, but not necessarily all the time.

    Let's say you get something off your back.

    It can happen when you tell someone something that was bothering you (could be telling the truth about something, confessing something), or it can also mean getting revenge for something, like Vinaki said.

    Hope this helps
     
  5. Viniaki Senior Member

    Rialto, California
    U.S.A. Spanish
    Very well explained, Monnik, I just remembered Steve Young saying to the cameras during a Super Bowl game..."Somebody get that monkey off my back", after the 49ers won and He silenced all his critics that compared him to Montana.
     
  6. Monnik

    Monnik Senior Member

    Yo, en México; mi corazón, en Madrid
    Mexico - Spanish/English
    :)
     

Share This Page