Sacar los gases (a un bebé)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ClimbEveryMountain, Oct 13, 2011.

  1. ClimbEveryMountain

    ClimbEveryMountain Senior Member

    Murray, KY
    Español
    Hola a todos.

    ¿Alguien me podría ayudar con la traducción de esto al inglés?

    Gracias mil.
     
  2. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
  3. ClimbEveryMountain

    ClimbEveryMountain Senior Member

    Murray, KY
    Español
    Thanks a lot, grubble. :)
     
  4. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    I agree with grubble.
    Maybe they say something else in the US, though.
     
  5. maxpapic Senior Member

    Tampa, FL
    español - República Dominicana
    We go with "to burp the baby" on this side.
     
  6. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    I think 'burp the baby' if the target is a US audience.
     
  7. ClimbEveryMountain

    ClimbEveryMountain Senior Member

    Murray, KY
    Español
    I'm having trouble thinking about the conjugation of the verb. For instance, le saqué los gases al bebé?
    I wound the baby??? I'm not sure.
     
  8. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    This is wind as pronounced for viento, not wind as for rebobinar.
    I winded the baby. (past tense)
     
  9. ClimbEveryMountain

    ClimbEveryMountain Senior Member

    Murray, KY
    Español
    Thanks Masood.
     
  10. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    No worries.
     

Share This Page