1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Sacar o tomar un foto?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by tomas71, Dec 8, 2006.

  1. tomas71 New Member

    English UK
    ¿Which is the Spanish Spanish verb to use for taking a photo?
    thx
     
  2. missro Junior Member

    english
    we use "tomar"
     
  3. Emma_Lee Senior Member

    English U.S.A.
    I think both work. If I remember correctly, I heard "sacar" more frequently in Spain and "tomar" more frequently in Mexico.
     
  4. toxicosmos

    toxicosmos Senior Member

    Seville - Spain
    Español - España
    I'd say: Sacar una foto.
    Though if you say: Tomar una foto, everybody will understand you as well.
    Un saludo!
     
  5. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    En México decimos "tomar una foto". Los cubanos [mi esposa es cubana] dicen "tirar una foto".
     
  6. Nether New Member

    Spanish
    In Spain "sacar una foto" is the expression everyone uses.
    Depending on the spanish-speaking country it varies, like borgonyon pointed out.
     
  7. tomas71 New Member

    English UK
    gracias a todos!
     
  8. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    En Puerto Rico también acostumbramos decir "tomar" fotos. Probablemente sea por la influencia estadounidense de decir "take" photos.
     
  9. catalinaaaa87

    catalinaaaa87 Senior Member

    Argentina - español
    In Argentina we say: "sacar una foto", although we perfectly understand "tomar una foto".
     
  10. tenpao Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish, Spain
    Creo que todas valen. Añado una más que se usa también en España, hacer una foto.
     

Share This Page