1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

sacar un poco de onda

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by padredeocho, Nov 18, 2006.

  1. padredeocho Senior Member

    United States
    sacar un poco de onda

    What does that mean?

    Does it mean to feel down?
     
  2. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Sacarte un poco de onda usually means something or someone upset you or confused you.
     
  3. padredeocho Senior Member

    United States
    Can you give me an example in both English and Spanish?
     
  4. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    La noticia de la muerte de López Obrador me sacó un poco de onda.
    The news that Lopez Obrador had died left me a bit confused.
     

Share This Page