s'adresser à des politiciens de grande échelle

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Arnold11, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. Arnold11 Junior Member

    French
    Hello,

    How would you translate : (avoir l'objectif de) s'adresser à des politiciens de grande échelle ?

    I thought about : "(have the objectives of) addressing high-level policy-makers"...

    Is there a better translation??

    Thanks a lot, as always ! :)

    A.
     
  2. catay Senior Member

    Canada anglais
    A couple of suggestions:
    "have the goal of addressing..."
    "aim to address..."
     
  3. Arnold11 Junior Member

    French
    Okay thank you Catay ! =)

    But my question was particularly focused on "high level policy makers". The brackets were here to give you the settings...
     
  4. bh7 Senior Member

    Limestone City
    Canada; English
    "High-level policy makers" sounds good to me.
     
  5. misadro

    misadro Senior Member

    ... top politicians .. prominent politicians ...
     
  6. Arnold11 Junior Member

    French
    Thanks you all... I kept the original expression...
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2013
  7. zanzi

    zanzi Senior Member

    in South Africa
    French from France
    Que de manque de compréhension !! Il y a aussi "des dirigeants de très haut niveau", d'un rang élevé ... des politiciens importantsSi c'est pour "high level meeting" : une rencontre de haut niveau, tu peux mettre réunion d'experts, de spécialistes ...
     

Share This Page