Safiya Dafiya

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by linguist786, Feb 27, 2007.

  1. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Is this used to mean "all's well"?
    Literally, does it means something like "sunny and warm"?
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You mean this expression صافية ضافية ?
    Could you give us some context please ?
     
  3. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Cherine , he means دافيه classically دافئة
    sunny"clear" ,"warm"
     
  4. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    I'm not sure to be honest. I just vaguely remember someone saying they liked the Arabic expression "safiya dafiya" which (they said) means "all's well".
     
  5. Nikola Senior Member

    English
    This is what he means صافيه ودافيه كلشي ماكو .
     
  6. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    And what does that mean? (literally)
     
  7. Nikola Senior Member

    English
    Linguist,
    Ayed has given the answer: clear and warm the second part
    everything is not. That is literal,but it means what you said.It is not used in Africa that is probably why Cherine is not familiar with it.
     

Share This Page