1. gingischan Senior Member

    Tel-Aviv
    Hebrew
    Dans quel sens la forme pluriel, sagesses, est differente de la forme singulier, sagesse? Il s'agit des sagesses du Dieu. Comment la traduiriiez-vous en anglais differement que "wisdome"?

    Merci
     
  2. guillaumedemanzac Senior Member

    English - standard UK variety
    "wisdom" is a collective noun and wouldn't usually be plural.
    Maybe in psychology you could say: There are a lot of received wisdoms about how to treat this problem.
    Or in history: The past has given us various different wisdoms which are culturally biaised.
    But that is quite unusual.
     
  3. gingischan Senior Member

    Tel-Aviv
    Hebrew
    Mais cela ce que se trouve dans mon texte religieux.
     
  4. guillaumedemanzac Senior Member

    English - standard UK variety
    Then you could say these are the collected wisdoms of god or the wise sayings of god.
    There is also a book called "Proverbs" = wise dictums/tenets of the holy bible and the prophets.
    The dictionary of usage gives examples of "received wisdoms/conventional wisdoms/traditional wisdoms/all the old wisdoms/folk myths and wisdoms".
    But as I said wisdom is usually singular and these are obvious exceptions, putting together past wisdoms as a collective group.
     
  5. gingischan Senior Member

    Tel-Aviv
    Hebrew
    Merci Guillaumedemanzac!
     

Share This Page