Sa'idi Arabic (Upper Egyptian): إيش سهر ف عيونك هالليل

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by tarfeanor, Jul 7, 2013.

  1. tarfeanor New Member

    English
    Although Wust Al Balad is an Egyptian band, their song Ya Ali يا علي doesn't seem to be in the Egyptian dialect, or at least not in the Cairene one. [xxx] What dialect is this, and what is the general meaning and context of the song?

    ايش سهر ف عيونك هالليل
    ليش ترضى لجليبك بالويل
    عشق الصبايا ياولادى واخدك على فين
    طوله عذابك ياولادى بين شوق وحنين
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 8, 2013
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I'm not sure what dialect this is, but here's my best stab at the meaning:

    What about this night has kept you awake?
    Why are you okay with your ??? suffering?
    My son, where is this business of loving girls taking you?
    Your suffering, my son, is part anticipation part nostalgia.
     
  3. Hemza

    Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    About the dialect, it might be one of الصعيد? Or Western Egypt? Or even Sinai? Because of the way they pronounce the ق as a "g" and they pronounce كلامه as "kalaamah" (as Libyans and Western Egys/bedouins of Egypt do I think). The song is really good by the way :)

    I suspect the "لجليبك" being actually "لقليبك" thus "your heart". What do you think يا أستاذ الروي?
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2016
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    That would make sense!
     

Share This Page

Loading...