1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. girofle67 Senior Member

    French
    hello all of you,

    could you tell me how to say salade cuite in English. "cuite" means, the salad (lettuce) has marinated in the salad dressing and is not crunchy anymore but soft; thanks for help.
     
  2. pepper1 Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    Après avoir effectué quelques recherches sur Google, il semblerait que l'on parle assez fréquemment de "marinated salad" (bien que ce soit la première fois que j'en avais entendu parler)...
     
  3. Bordelais Senior Member

    Bordeaux
    English - British
    What about wilted lettuce (salad)? There are plenty of recipes on line with this name.
     
  4. girofle67 Senior Member

    French
    thank you. Wilted salad seems good.
     
  5. pepper1 Senior Member

    English - Ireland

    Moi, je ne mangerais jamais rien de "wilted". (Ça me dit pas frais, mauvais, en train de mourir, pas loin d'être pourri...)


    Par contre, je prends regulièrement des choses qui ont été "marinated". Si on affichait "wilted salad" sur un menu, je parierais que ça ne se vendrait jamais!


    Mais... bon... Bordelais en a trouvé de telles recettes en ligne...
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2013
  6. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    There seems to be some misunderstanding as to the meaning of "salade cuite". "cuite" in this phrase does not mean "marinated" at all, and is not meant to feature on a restaurant menu either. It describes lettuce which has lingered too long in its vinaigrette and has become all mushy as a result.
     
  7. girofle67 Senior Member

    French
    merci beaucoup à vous tous
     
  8. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    England - English
    OK - here is a complete list of salads in all its states:

    Fresh salad
    Tired salad
    Wilted salad
    Soggy salad
    Mushy salad
    Slushy salad
    Compost
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2013
  9. Transfer_02 Senior Member

    Espoo, Finland
    English - British
    I would put "Dressed salad" somewhere in between "Fresh" and "Tired"
     
  10. Bordelais Senior Member

    Bordeaux
    English - British
    It would help if girofle67 could confirm if the "salade cuite" in question is a menu item or simply a description of a salad that has "gone off" (as broglet's analysis would imply).

    Also whether it is salade (FR) = lettuce (EN) or salad (EN)? In my experience, recipes refer to wilted lettuce or wilted spinach, etc. rather than wilted salad.

    An interesting and useful thread, which is worth exploring further in my opinion!
     
  11. girofle67 Senior Member

    French
    hello Bordelais,

    thanks for going deep inside the different meanings. It is not in a menu,it's just a description of lettuce that has linggered too long in its vinaigrette as explained by broglet.

    Thanks to all of you.
     

Share This Page