1. Sam302 Senior Member

    New York
    American English
    Bonjour,

    I understand salade has two meanings: "lettuce" (any particular kind), and "salad" (as a dish).

    Ma question: La mache est une salade. Mais est-ce que c'est une laitue?

    Merci beaucoup d'avance
     
  2. sarah82 Senior Member

    Annecy, France
    French-France
    La laitue est une salade aussi ! :)
    Tu as raison, salade est souvent utilisé pour décrire le plat (l'entrée) mais salade est le terme générique pour tous types de salade :) : laitue, mache, scarole, batavia and many many more!
     
  3. FAC13

    FAC13 Senior Member

    English, UK
    No, it isn't. In the same way apples and oranges are both fruit but an apple is not an orange :)
     
  4. Sam302 Senior Member

    New York
    American English
    So a laitue is more like a broad-leaf lettuce?
     
  5. sarah82 Senior Member

    Annecy, France
    French-France
    so as to get a better idea of all the different kinds of "salade" I'd suggest you "image google" them : laitue, batavia, mache, etc. to get pictures :)
     
  6. FAC13

    FAC13 Senior Member

    English, UK
    I think it's the generic term for salad leaves, just like the word "lettuce" is, so the possibilities are the same.
     
  7. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    laitue is not a generic term for salade

    We say salade de laitue as we would say salade d'endive, salade de mâche or salade de carottes.

    salade is a normally the dish, but when we say 'je suis allé acheter une salade au marché', 'préférez-vous la salade avant le fromage ?' we usually mean the lettuce-type vegetable.
     
  8. sarah82 Senior Member

    Annecy, France
    French-France
    Do you say "salade de laitue" and "salade de mâche" OLN? Like, j'ai mangé une salade de laitue ce midi ?

    I use "salade" as a generic term. When I say like you 'je suis allé acheter une salade au marché', doesn't mean that I bought une "laitue" (it could be de la mâche or une feuille de chêne or une batavia, which I don't call "laitue").

    I'm just being curious about what other French fellows say :) Let's wait
     
  9. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH

    quite agree with you Sarah ! ;)
    "salade" is the generic term of course
     
  10. FAC13

    FAC13 Senior Member

    English, UK
    Is it a generic term for salad leaves, which is what I wrote?
     
  11. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    no, "laitue" is a kind of salad, just like "mâche", "batavia" ...."
    "salad" is the generic term
     
  12. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    That's why I said I said lettuce-type (with leaves ; I tried to avoid a 50 word list). :)

    Yes, where I live we say "j'ai fait une salade de mâche" and also "salade d'endive" !
    If I say "j'ai mangé une salade à midi", it can be une salade de pamplemousse au crabe.

    I was answering FAC13 (QUOTE : I think it (salad) is the generic term for salad leaves, just like the word "lettuce" is) when I said "salade de laitue".
    I don't mean I use "salade de laitue" which can sound redundant (except in salade de laitue du jardin ;)).
    It was one of the examples I chose to explain that salade can be made of laitue among other leaves, therefore in French laitue is neither a synonym nor a generic term for salade. I guess my explanation was not clear, sorry. :eek:
     
  13. Schmorgluck Senior Member

    Nantes, France
    French - France
    Je pense qu'on peut indiquer la différence entre, "j'ai mangé une salade" et "j'ai mangé de la salade".
    Sans autre précision, la deuxième version suggère que c'est, ben, de la salade, quoi (laitue, scarole, mâche), alors que la première peut aussi bien désigner une salade de riz et de thon, par exemple.
     
  14. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    Quelle salade!!! Please, let's put that one to rest once and for all;
    Lettuce is a plant that may be used in the preparation of a salad, which is a dish that doesn't necessarily contain lettuce.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2013
  15. Uncle Bob Senior Member

    Hungary
    British English
    Maybe in Canada but may I quote the "Groupement interprofessionnel des semences et plantes" (whoever they are) here:
    "Les salades peuvent être classées suivant leurs formes et leurs couleurs :
    laitue - les laitues d'abri ou de plein champ, // salade batavia - les batavias d'abri ou de plein champ,
    salade rouge - les salades diverses de plein champ (blondes, vertes, rouges), // les laitues à couper (vertes et rouges), //chicorée frisée, les chicorées frisées, les chicorées scaroles."
    (I used "//" so as not to exceed the allowed 4 lines).

    What is a "batavia" if it isn't a lettuce? Though I admit chickory isn't one. Anyway, none of these are already chopped up on a plate.
     
  16. Lucky19 Senior Member

    Brive
    Français de France
    A mon avis, "salade" est avant tout un terme générique qui a subi un glissement sémantique vers le plat éponyme, d'où le terme "salade verte" pour faire la différence avec une salade de riz, par exemple.

    Source : Terme générique désignant certaines plantes potagères feuillues (laitues, chicorées, cresson, mâche, pissenlit).

    En revanche, il convient ici aussi de différencier les termes "techniques" et les usages populaires. Dans tous les magasins, une laitue et une batavia ne sont pas la même chose. Peut être que la laitue commune est tout simplement nommée laitue alors que les différentes variétés sont nommées par leur noms respectifs (batavia, feuille de chêne, romaine, etc.). L'un n'empêche pas l'autre.
     
  17. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    Si vous considérez l'étymologie des mots, ce serait plutôt le contraire;
    L'acception de 'salade' en ce sens est ancienne (1335) mais le mot désignait tout de même à l'origine le plat et non la plante. Le Canada aura conservé le sens ancien. J'entends encore la voix de mon vieux prof. de français à ce sujet.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2013

Share This Page