1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. zurdis Junior Member

    méxico spanish
    hola! cómo digo "saldo diferido a 6 meses?"

    es una traducción de una lista de políticas de ventas.

    gracias!!
     
  2. Embeleco Senior Member

    Omaha
    Spanish
    Six months deferred payment. La definición de saldo es mas bien "balance" pero en este caso no suena bien. Espera por otros comentarios
     
  3. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    I agree with the above, but it should be written as "six-month deferred payment." In advertising, this is usually said as "No payments for six months!"
     
  4. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    The way I understand the concept is, you divide your balance into a number of monthly payments.

    For example in Colombia when you use your credit card, you have the option to "defer" the payment up to 12 months. But it doesn't mean you don't have to pay anything for 12 months. You must make a monthly payment until you have finished paying off the entire amount you owe.

    Of course, the longer you defer it, the more interest you pay.
    :)
     
  5. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    I can't speak for Colombia, but that meaning isn't listed in the dictionaries. Collins, for example, gives this:

    1 (=aplazar) to defer
    quieren diferir el pago hasta el año 2005 they want to defer payment until the year 2005

    If the meaning is as you say, then "defer" would be a mistranslation, but I would be surprised if diferir is being used that way here.
     
  6. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Aplazar un acto, a mis oídos, es dejarlo para otro día. En cambio, aplazar (o diferir) un pago no es pagarlo otro día, sino pagarlo a plazos, es decir, en pequeñas mensualidades hasta cancelar la deuda, como dice Micafe. Pero este matiz, que creo que existe en la lengua hablada, no lo recoge en Diccionario de la RAE...
     
  7. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Interesting. The problem is that both of these scenarios (deferring the whole payment for six months, and allowing six monthly payments) are very common in the sale of big-ticket (expensive) items in the US. The verb defer is only used for the former of the two.

    More context would help, as usual.
     
  8. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Es es exactamente el problema, en español es al revés:). En español hablado, diferir es pagar a plazos, pero aplazar es tanto pagar a plazos como posponer. Pero en el diccionario ¡son sinónimos!
     

Share This Page