Salir de guatemala y meterse en guatepeor.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by St-Pett3R, Oct 11, 2006.

  1. St-Pett3R

    St-Pett3R Senior Member

    Pérez, Santa Fe
    Argentina - Spanish
    uyy, se me re complico, en traducir "salir de guatemala y meterse en guatepeor"

    some help ?
  2. cochabamba

    cochabamba Senior Member

    La Paz, Bolivia
    Cochabamba - Bolivia
    ...."from bad to worse?
  3. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    To go from better to worse.
    To go from the frying pan into the fire. (del sartén al fuego)
  4. cochabamba

    cochabamba Senior Member

    La Paz, Bolivia
    Cochabamba - Bolivia
    Por estas latitudes es similar a "sobre mojado llovido".
  5. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Don't you mean "from bad to worse"?
  6. St-Pett3R

    St-Pett3R Senior Member

    Pérez, Santa Fe
    Argentina - Spanish
    yes, thank you very much to all :) __ this system is great_ I love it
  7. padredeocho Banned

    United States
    Would a Mexican understand this idiom: salir de guatemala y meterse en guatepeor.

    Would they understand it to me "from the fire to the frying pan"?

    Does this mean the same thing: Salir de Málaga y meterse en Malagón
  8. alexacohen

    alexacohen Banned

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    Yes, they would. That it's exactly what it means. That is, if they use it as we Spaniards use it.
  9. srta chicken Senior Member

    US English
    I've heard, "Va de Guatemala en Guatepeor."

    I've also heard "From the frying pan into the fire!" not the other way around.
  10. padredeocho Banned

    United States
    Listen to the song "on and on" by Stephen Bishop (VERY popular in the 70s, and you will hear it fire to the frying pan.)
  11. horusankh

    horusankh Senior Member

    México, Español

    Yes, we use it with the same meaning, although I've only heard it used with another verb:

    "Salir de Guatemala para entrar en Guatepeor"

  12. Lyapunov Senior Member

    Berlin, Germany
    Spain / Spanish
    Lo de Málaga y Malagón creo que solo lo utilizamos en España. Yo en Mexico he oído siempre lo de Guatemala, y creo que la expresión correcta en inglés es "from the frying pan to the fire¨" (quema más estar en el fuego que en la sartén)
  13. parknmart

    parknmart Senior Member

    English USA/UK
    Yes, Lya, ''Out of the frying pan, into the fire'' is correct. Bishop was probably making a pun. Or maybe not.

  14. Soy Yo Senior Member

    EEUU - inglés
    No matter what the song says, the traditional version takes you from the frying pan into the fire...

    "To get out of the frying pan and into the fire."

    Similar is "to go from bad to worse."
  15. SmallJosie Senior Member

    It just goes from bad to worse.
    De Guatemala a Guatepeor.
  16. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod, I say, Moderator

    American English
    Or, to invent another English alternative, to go from Islamabad to Islamaworse. :p
  17. Giorgio Lontano

    Giorgio Lontano Senior Member

    Nova Guatemala da Assunção.
    Guatemala - Español
    Good one! :thumbsup: (Perhaps not so much for Pakistanis :()

    I must state, as I always do when I bump into the infamous phrase that refers to my country, that I hate it! :mad:

  18. Frantzisko Junior Member

    Spanish and English (Mexico and US)
    "Le llueve sobre mojado" means "when it rains it pours"

    I agree with the rest: De Guatemala a a Guatepeor = From bad to worse

Share This Page