Salle de douche/salle de bain

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Guill, Nov 21, 2010.

  1. Guill Senior Member

    Français - France
    Hi,

    I wonder if there's a difference in English between those two types of rooms. In a "salle de douche", it's some kind of bathroom but with a shower instead of a bath, while in a "salle de bain", there's a bath. Do you make a difference, or would you just call it "a bathroom with a shower" ?
     
  2. mizbooty

    mizbooty Senior Member

    English - Canada
    Hi Guill, in North America, in the context of a house, there's no distinction, they're both called bathroom. However, if it only had a toilet and sink, then you could call it a washroom.

    If it's a school or gym locker room for example, you could simply call it 'the showers' - as there are usually several showers.
     
  3. Guill Senior Member

    Français - France
    Exactly the same as in French, "les douches" :)

    Thanks for this clarification !
     
  4. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    France
    French - France, ♀
    Il me semble que salle de douche est un terme assez récent.

    Il y a bien 3/4 bath aux États-Unis pour décrire une salle de douche avec lavabo et WC, par opposition a full bath — mais apparemment sans consensus.
    Voir la remarque ici. (lack of a single, universal definition)

    Bathroom with shower only ?
     
  5. Guill Senior Member

    Français - France
    Glad to know this OLN :) And all the different types of bathrooms in the US. The only difference is that in a "salle de douche", there aren't always toilets. Often a sink, as everywhere, but not always toilets...
     
  6. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    France
    French - France, ♀
    "some kind of bathroom" était un peu vague. Je pensais que tu parlais d'hôtels, où les toilettes vont de soi. :)
    Dans ce cas-là, si c'est pour un descriptif d'habitation, adaptons et précisons a small bathhroom with sink and shower only.
     
  7. Guill Senior Member

    Français - France
    C'est toujours bon de le savoir pour le cas où j'en aurais besoin, mais pour des raisons pratiques, j'apprécie plus particulièrement les douches isolées des toilettes :D J'ai bien peur aussi que je doive passer par une périphrase...
     
  8. mirifica Senior Member

    Les Lilas
    French
    Bonjour,

    Dans une maison particulière, on utilise le terme de douche au singulier, à l'intérieur de la salle de bains.

    Dans les maisons luxueuses, la douche et la baignoire sont séparées. Je crois avoir lu qu'on utilisait le terme de stall.
     

Share This Page

Loading...