1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Salle de douche/salle de bain

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Guill, Nov 21, 2010.

  1. Guill Senior Member

    Français - France
    Hi,

    I wonder if there's a difference in English between those two types of rooms. In a "salle de douche", it's some kind of bathroom but with a shower instead of a bath, while in a "salle de bain", there's a bath. Do you make a difference, or would you just call it "a bathroom with a shower" ?
     
  2. mizbooty

    mizbooty Senior Member

    English - Canada
    Hi Guill, in North America, in the context of a house, there's no distinction, they're both called bathroom. However, if it only had a toilet and sink, then you could call it a washroom.

    If it's a school or gym locker room for example, you could simply call it 'the showers' - as there are usually several showers.
     
  3. Guill Senior Member

    Français - France
    Exactly the same as in French, "les douches" :)

    Thanks for this clarification !
     
  4. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Il me semble que salle de douche est un terme assez récent.

    Il y a bien 3/4 bath aux États-Unis pour décrire une salle de douche avec lavabo et WC, par opposition a full bath — mais apparemment sans consensus.
    Voir la remarque ici. (lack of a single, universal definition)

    Bathroom with shower only ?
     
  5. Guill Senior Member

    Français - France
    Glad to know this OLN :) And all the different types of bathrooms in the US. The only difference is that in a "salle de douche", there aren't always toilets. Often a sink, as everywhere, but not always toilets...
     
  6. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    "some kind of bathroom" était un peu vague. Je pensais que tu parlais d'hôtels, où les toilettes vont de soi. :)
    Dans ce cas-là, si c'est pour un descriptif d'habitation, adaptons et précisons a small bathhroom with sink and shower only.
     
  7. Guill Senior Member

    Français - France
    C'est toujours bon de le savoir pour le cas où j'en aurais besoin, mais pour des raisons pratiques, j'apprécie plus particulièrement les douches isolées des toilettes :D J'ai bien peur aussi que je doive passer par une périphrase...
     
  8. mirifica Senior Member

    Les Lilas
    French
    Bonjour,

    Dans une maison particulière, on utilise le terme de douche au singulier, à l'intérieur de la salle de bains.

    Dans les maisons luxueuses, la douche et la baignoire sont séparées. Je crois avoir lu qu'on utilisait le terme de stall.
     

Share This Page