salon / misafir odası

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Apr 9, 2014.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    1.) what is difference between salon and misafir odası? which one is more used? is there any other word that reffer same thing?

    for example would be correct to say oturma odası?
     
  2. M3rett0 New Member

    Turkish
    Salon and Misafir odası have the same meaning and both of them are used often. Oturma odası is different. Salon, is the room you decorate for guests whereas oturma odası is the room you relax, watch TV and read a book etc.
     
  3. Black4blue

    Black4blue Senior Member

    Türkiye
    Turkish/Türkçe
    In Turkish culture, guests are greeted in salon/misafir odası and the best furnitures are put there :). The mother of the family does not let the kids play there, because that place is reserved for guests only :).
     
  4. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Thanks. so what should i type to google to get list with names of those rooms?

    is it correct to say 'oda isimleri' for them? or there is some other way to say that?

    please this is very important to me :)
     
  5. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member

    Azari
    Salon is the 'french' word for misafir odası.

    To google it, you can just write 'ev' and you will see different parts of a house in 'bölümler',here.
     

Share This Page