1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

salty dog

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by loch salin, Dec 27, 2012.

  1. loch salin New Member

    english
    I would like to translate Salty dog into different languages, thanks.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2012
  2. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian: vén tengeri medve
     
  3. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech: slaný pes

    If this refer to a sailor, it's mořský vlk (sea wolf)
     
  4. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Θαλασσόλυκος» [θala'solikos] (masc.) --> sea-wolf («θάλασσα» + «λύκος»)

    «Θάλασσα» ['θalasa] (fem.) is a Classical feminine noun, «θάλασσα» 'tʰalassă and Attic «θάλαττα» 'tʰalattă --> sea with obscure etymology (some philologists see a link with the words, «δαλάγχα» da'laŋxă in the Northern (Macedonian), and «δάξα» 'daksă in the North-Western (Epirean) dialects of Ancient Greek, both meaning sea).

    «Λύκος» ['likos] (masc.) is a Classical masc. noun, «λύκος» 'lŭkŏs --> wolf (PIE base *wl̥kʷós, dangerous; cf. O.I. olc, evil; Skt. वृकतात् (vrkatat), rapacity, वृकताति (vrkatati), wolfishness; Hit. walwa-/walkuwa, monster, monstrosity)

    Periphrastically, we say that a very experienced sailor, has eaten sea with the spoon (like we eat soup): «Έχει φάει τη θάλασσα με το κουτάλι» ['eçi 'fa.i ti 'θalasa me to ku'tali]
     
  5. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian:
    literal translation: солёный пёс /solionyi pios/
    sailor: морской волк /morskoy volk/ - sea wolf
     
  6. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    I wonder why you didn't use собака. :confused: :)
     
  7. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Not sure - it just sounded better... солёная собака somehow sounds like a dish :)
     

Share This Page