1. MancUniStudent Junior Member

    English
    Hola a todos,
    Me gustaria saber la significa de 'saludos' porque no lo se.
    Gracias x
     
  2. Violo* Senior Member

    Bcn
    Spanish, Català
    It's the same as: Hola
    Saludos has a very restrictive use, but its meaning is that.
     
  3. MancUniStudent Junior Member

    English
    Thanks a lot!
     
  4. Baines Junior Member

    United States: English
    But, I have seen "saludos" used to sign off of a letter or email message. Why is that?
     
  5. jj3118 Senior Member

    New York-Philadelphia
    English y Español (Costa Rica)
    I wouldn't say that "saludos" is the same as "hola" in an absolute sense. Saludos is like "salutations". It is often used to sign off a letter and comes from the verb saludar.
    "Yo voy a saludar a mi profesor" is like saying "I am going to say hi to my professor"

    It's actual meaning though is like respects or regards
     
  6. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    Hi,

    It is like signing off saying "cheers". We use it a lot in all kind of written messages.

    Cheers :)
     
  7. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    Best wishes/Regards. :)
     
  8. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    Yes, much better :)
     
  9. CoLd_GirL

    CoLd_GirL Junior Member

    Santiago-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    También he visto "Greetings"
    y estoy de acuerdo con todos =)
    es solo desearle algo bueno a la persona que le escribes..ya sea en una carta o donde sea...
     
  10. chewbacarulz New Member

    Castellano - México
    Ok, so I found this page interesting because I speak both english and spanish and I don't just want to understand the languages but analyze them more. I was thinking of the meaning of the word saludos myself and came up with my own reasoning of why saludos could mean what it means.

    (My apologies, I mixed my spanish and my version of the english vocabulary in this reply).

    Saludos comes from the word Saludar.

    Saludar = to salute

    Saludar means, to wish and hope for someone else's good health and well being.

    It also means to simply say hello to someone as a courtesy acknowledging a person's presence.

    In slang terms this translates to the urban traditional use of the "what's up?" in english or "¿qué onda?" in spanish.

    Saludos

    Salud os

    Salud = Health

    os = to you

    the dictionary definition in spanish for those of you who understand it is the following:

    saludar.
    (Del lat. salutăre).
    1. tr. Dirigir a alguien, al encontrarlo o despedirse de él, palabras corteses, interesándose por su salud o deseándosela, diciendo adiós, hola, etc.
    2. tr. Mostrar a alguien benevolencia o respeto mediante señales formularias.
    3. tr. Enviar saludos.
    4. tr. Usar ciertas preces y fórmulas echando el aliento o aplicando la saliva para curar y precaver la rabia u otros males, dando a entender quien lo hace que tiene gracia y virtud para ello.
    5. tr. Adquirir las primeras nociones de una materia.
    6. tr. Mar. Dicho de un buque: Arriar un poco y por breve tiempo sus banderas en señal de bienvenida o buen viaje.
    7. tr. Mil. Dar señales de obsequio o festejo con descargas de artillería o fusilería, movimientos del arma o toques de los instrumentos militares.
    8. tr. desus. Proclamar a alguien por rey, emperador, etc.

    Esta definición enorme la tomé prestada de la página de internet de la reál académia de la lengua española (rae.es).
     
  11. asm Senior Member

    New England, USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    Saludos is used in two different ways (related to each other, anyway). BOth have been discussed here.

    Saludos is greetings, and we have many different ways to greet people in Spanish (hola, qué tal, etc.) all these expressions are "saludos". But you never say "saludos" to a person you are greeting (in person). Say "hola", "buenos días", etc. instead.
    You will see "saludos" as the title of a section in almost any Spanish book when they introduce greeting expressions (generally the first chapter), but they will never tell you to use it as one of those.

    Besides, you can say "saludos" in a letter, as stated before, just like you say greetings/regards in English; you can also say to someone you are saying goodbye "saludos a X", that means, say hello to X. If it doesn't address a name/group, is just a goodbye.
     

Share This Page