, "Same ole same ole."

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mahmmoudean, Dec 20, 2009.

  1. mahmmoudean New Member

    Arabic
    I want to know the meaning of :

    , "Same ole same ole."

    I will be grateful
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Also "same old same old", meaning "same old routine".

    Things do not change.

    LATER:
    I found a possible explanation here:
    But still, today it is used to indicate that things remain unchanged.

    PS: I think There should be Their...
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2009
  3. AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    It is generally used in frustration to indicate that since things never change, why should I bother?

    How was work today?
    Same ole, same ole. (Like always. Nothing new. Boring.)
     
  4. mahmmoudean New Member

    Arabic
    thank u Swiss Pete

    thank u AlabamaBoy

    thank u very much
     
  5. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    I would be really suspicious of the explanation regarding "Same Old, Same Hold". If it ever did mean that, it is certainly not its current meaning. As others have said, it means "the same old thing", "nothing new/different".
     
  6. mahmmoudean New Member

    Arabic
    why are you suspicious James ?

    their explanation gave the same meaning u mention >>>........
     
  7. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    No, the explanation SwissPete found was:

    ...what they were saying was Same Old, Same Hold, about the money employers would hold out to pay for the "expenses" the company would charge the workman.

    It sounds very much like folk etymology, where the meaning of words is invented after the fact to offer a reasonable explanation for the origin of the phrase.

    It's possible that it's true but I think it's more likely that is an invented explanation for the phrase.

    I am not doubting SwissPete, who is an excellent contributor. I am simply saying that I wouldn't accept this explanation as fact without some more corroboration.
     
  8. mahmmoudean New Member

    Arabic

    thank you Mr.James for help

    and of Course you are right >>>>....
     
  9. AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    I agree with James. There are hundreds of explanations for various idioms and sayings that are extremely dubious or demonstrably wrong, yet they persist and live in emails and websites dedicated to collecting such stories. They are generally entertaining.
     
  10. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    I should have added a warning to my post (#2): "Take with a grain of salt". :D
     

Share This Page