1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

sanciones por incumplimiento

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by hwolf, May 1, 2010.

  1. hwolf

    hwolf Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Native: Spanish MX; others English, German
    Hola,

    Es el encabezado de una sección de un contrato.

    Sanciones por incumplimiento.

    Penalties for breach of contract .... ¿asi se dice en Inglés legal?

    Saludos
    Heidi
     
  2. Iuris Tantum

    Iuris Tantum Senior Member

    Juneau
    Mexican Spanish
    Creo que si
     
  3. hwolf

    hwolf Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Native: Spanish MX; others English, German
    OK, gracias...
     
  4. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Penalties is not advisable as a translation because the word "penalty" has a special meaning in US contract law. A "penalty" is the result of a conclusion that a remedy that has been agreed on by the parties is unenforceable because it does not seek to compensate a party for the breach by the other party but instead seeks to punish the other party for breaching and thus prevent a breach of contract.

    Even though sanciones translates directly into "sanctions," that is not a term usually used by native speakers in drafting contracts. If there were more context in the form of the section that the heading applied to, I might have greater confidence in suggesting an alternative, but given the limited context that I do have, I suggest "remedies for breach."
     
  5. hwolf

    hwolf Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Native: Spanish MX; others English, German
    Hi,
    OK, following is the paragraph the heading applies to: (Thanks!)

    Novena.- Sanciones por incumplimiento.
    1. [FONT=Arial,Arial][FONT=Arial,Arial]
    2. 1. Si [/FONT][/FONT]EL PROVEEDOR [FONT=Arial,Arial][FONT=Arial,Arial]no entrega los bienes en el plazo indicado en la cláusula PRIMERA de este [/FONT][/FONT][FONT=Arial,Arial][FONT=Arial,Arial]contrato o difieren de las especificaciones pactadas, se hará acreedor a una sanción que se determinará según sea el caso:
    3. a. si el incumplimiento genera un paro en las líneas de producción de [/FONT][/FONT]xxxxx[FONT=Arial,Arial][FONT=Arial,Arial], queda obligado a pagar los daños que se generen y el costo que ello represente según los tabuladores que apliquen;
    4. b. si el incumplimiento no ocasiona un paro en las líneas de producción pero si altera los procesos de [/FONT][/FONT]xxxxxxxxx[FONT=Arial,Arial][FONT=Arial,Arial], correrá a de [/FONT][/FONT]EL PROVEEDOR [FONT=Arial,Arial][FONT=Arial,Arial]el costo y valor de sustitución de los productos suministrados incluyendo, pero sin limitarse a, el precio del producto sustituto, fletes, gastos administrativos, horas hombre empleados, etcétera.
    [/FONT][/FONT]
     
  6. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    I feel more confident about "remedies" as the translation here for sanciones.
     

Share This Page