sanguinario - sustantivo/adjetivo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by speedypony, Aug 20, 2009.

  1. speedypony New Member

    american english
    En mi libro, el autor uso(con acento) la palabra "sanguinario" como un sustantivo, y el dicionario dijo que es un adjetivo, significando "bloodthirsty." Que significa?
     
  2. elprofe

    elprofe Senior Member

    Benidorm (alicante)
    Spanish (Spain)
    El sanguinario: (sanguinario es sustantivo)
    El hombre sanguinario: (sanguinario es adjetivo)
    Las dos significan lo mismo.

    Entonces, la traducción sería : the bloodthirsty man
     
  3. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México
    México español
    También ferocious, cruel.
     
  4. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano — SE y Esp-Ing

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Welcome speedypony!

    In Spanish, when referring to people, you can use an adjective as a substantive:

    Un flaco vino e invitó a la bonita a comer. = A skinny guy came and invited the cute girl out to eat.

    But note that it must be preceded by an article or any determiner like: ese, estas, algunos, una, nuestro, su, ningún, tres, diez, etc., which works as a substantivizer.

    Regards,
    ;)
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...