sanguinario - sustantivo/adjetivo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by speedypony, Aug 20, 2009.

  1. speedypony New Member

    american english
    En mi libro, el autor uso(con acento) la palabra "sanguinario" como un sustantivo, y el dicionario dijo que es un adjetivo, significando "bloodthirsty." Que significa?
     
  2. elprofe

    elprofe Senior Member

    Benidorm (alicante)
    Spanish (Spain)
    El sanguinario: (sanguinario es sustantivo)
    El hombre sanguinario: (sanguinario es adjetivo)
    Las dos significan lo mismo.

    Entonces, la traducción sería : the bloodthirsty man
     
  3. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México
    México español
    También ferocious, cruel.
     
  4. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Welcome speedypony!

    In Spanish, when referring to people, you can use an adjective as a substantive:

    Un flaco vino e invitó a la bonita a comer. = A skinny guy came and invited the cute girl out to eat.

    But note that it must be preceded by an article or any determiner like: ese, estas, algunos, una, nuestro, su, ningún, tres, diez, etc., which works as a substantivizer.

    Regards,
    ;)
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2009

Share This Page