1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

sapere vs conoscere

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by cas29, Sep 27, 2006.

  1. cas29

    cas29 Senior Member

    Milan Italy
    Canada/English
    Spesso mi confondo fra queste due parole.

    Conosco una persona.
    So che lei è gentile....

    So che queste frase sono corrette ma.......ogni tanto non è cosi facile.

    In un alto post, ho scritto "non sapevo la parola" - e ho ricevuto la correzione "non conosceva la parola".... mi sto chiedendo il perchè?

    Qualcuno è disponibile a spiegarmi quando devo usare una invece dell'altra?

    Grazie mille.
     
  2. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    Cas,
    vedo che hai fatto una domanda che ha messo in crisi tutti gli italiani del forum;)
    Non so darti una risposta precisa al momento ma indagherò, però ti posso dire che se tu avessi detto: non sapevo dell'esistenza di questa parola sarebbe stato come dire non conoscevo questa parola.
     
  3. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    'Conoscere' is to know someone, somewhere etc - ie to be familiar with a noun/pronoun, a person/place/thing etc
     
  4. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Hard question...
    First of all:both "non sapevo la parola" and "non conoscevo la parola" are correct; maybe in this case using conoscere is a little bit more elegant, but sapere is not wrong.
    I'll try to provide some examples, because both sapere and conoscere mean to know.
    Sapere has a wider use than conoscere.

    Io conosco(so) tuo padre. ( I know your father)
    Sai (conosci in this case would sound odd) che ore sono? (do you know what time it is?)
    Sono venuto a sapere (conoscere)che sei incinta. (I got to know that you're pregnant).
    Non sapevo (conoscevo) cosa era successo. (I didn't know what had happened).
     
  5. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    Guardando i tuoi esempi forse una piccola regola c'è:

    Conoscere + nome
    Conosco le tue intenzioni

    Sapere che + verbo
    So che intendi fare

    Che ne dire?
     
  6. cas29

    cas29 Senior Member

    Milan Italy
    Canada/English
    Let me see....


    Conosco la strada per Vigevano.
    So che è trafficato a quest'ora.

    Conosco il fatto che.....
    So cucinare.
    Conosco l'arte di xyz
    So dipingere
    Conosco la parola
    So come si scrive

    What about "non lo so" - that doesn't seem to fit the pattern.
    Sai a che ora è uscita?
    Non lo so.
     
  7. francifra New Member

    Italian - Italy
    secondo me la differenza tra conoscere e sapere sta nel fatto che "conoscere" indica una fase iniziale della presa di coscienza intellettiva mentre "sapere" indica una conoscenza sedimentata/interiorizzata di fatti ben precisi.

    es. Conosco la Spagna (= ho un'idea di com'è la Spagna perché ci sono stata)
    So quali sono i fiumi spagnoli più lunghi (=posso elencare esattamente i nomi dei fiumi).

    Ad entità complesse non si può mai attribuire il verbo sapere. Sapere è un po' come avere dentro di sé qualcosa di chiaro e definito, es. Una persona, un problema, una nazione...si possono CONOSCERE ma non sapere.

    Conoscere significa essere entrati in contatto ma in modo più superficiale.

    Spero che sia di aiuto ;)
     
  8. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Francifra, ma le due cose non sono in contrasto?
    Cito:

    :confused:

    :confused:

    :confused:
    :confused:
    Seguendo il tuo ragionamento:

    Conosco la fisica quantistica. (vuol dire che ne conosco giusto i rudimenti, ma niente più)
    So la fisica quantistica. (A parer mio questa frase non ha senso)

    Credo che ci sia sotto qualcosa di diverso.
    Grazie a Cas29 che ha tirato fuori questo argomento, sul quale mi arrovellerò per i giorni a venire. :D
     
  9. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Sono d'accordo con te, Capo..il ragionamento non quadra..:D
     
  10. francifra New Member

    Italian - Italy
    scusa, forse non mi sono spiegata molto bene ma essendo la fisica quantistica una realtà complessa è impossibile saperla, averla tutta conclusa inglobata dentro di sé. L'etimologia di sapere deriva dal latino sapio che ha a che fare con un'esperienza concreta...quella del gusto. Spero di essere stata più chiara :)
     
  11. cas29

    cas29 Senior Member

    Milan Italy
    Canada/English
    No offense Francifra, but I had a lot of trouble trying to understand your point (but then I see our friends Saoul and Paul had some confusion too, so I feel better).

    I think I have to make more examples and see if they are right or wrong!

    So che è difficile per te, perche non cononsci queste personne.

    So che lui non sa come studiare.

    Sapaimo tutti che la cosa più importante è di .....

    hmmm if I use "che" I have to use sapere?
     
  12. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Il ragionamento mi sembra che tu l'abbia compreso. Ci sono un paio di errori, ma che non c'entrano con sapere o conoscere. Trovi sotto le correzioni. Il difficile adesso è trarne una "regola". :D

     
  13. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
     
  14. riccio Junior Member

    Italia italiano
    What did you mean exactly?
    If you meant 'I didn't know the right word' the sentence was correct.
    If you meant 'I still didn't know that word' it wasn't. :)
    I think 'conoscere' could mean more or less 'to have got knowledge of' or 'to know the features of'.
    I hope not to confound you more. It's a little hard to explain and maybe my English is not clear enough.

    For example:

    'So chi è venuto' > Somebody came. I know his identity.
    'Conosco chi è venuto' > Somebody came. I know him (possibly well).

    In general I think that both 'sapere' and 'conoscere' fit things you usually learn/report exactly (a fact, a tale, an answer, a meaning, a language, a poem, a school subject, a phone number, a way...); 'conoscere' anything else (a person, an animal, a feeling, a painting, a novel...).
     
  15. itssoopaboy New Member

    English
    What's the difference between using "Conosco" and "So" for "I know"? Or Non Conosco/Non so for "I don't know"?
     
  16. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    You use "so" when you want to express knowledge of something/a topic, as in "I know why Jim did not leave yet."

    "Conosco" is used to express acquaintaince/familiarity with something/someone, as in "conosco Roma, conosco il dottor Badetti."
     
  17. Hockey13

    Hockey13 Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    AmEnglish/German
    Welcome to the forums, itssoopaboy. This is a fairly large topic and unless someone feels particularly generous enough to give you a long-winded response, you're probably not going to find the right answer here. There might be good information in the archives which you can search through easily using the search tab at the top. If you have specific questions about the usage of sapere and conoscere, we would be more than happy to help you out.
     
  18. virgilio Senior Member

    English UK
    Surely k_georgiadis has already explained the matter. If I might add my two cents' worth, "sapere" is used for knowing - or, of course, not knowing - facts or answers to questions, in other words knowing something with the brain or intellect, whereas "conoscere" means, as k_georgiadis has said, to be acquainted with someone or something through one or other of the physical senses and so through the emotions.
    e.g. "Do you know his name?" is addressed to your intellect or at least to the brain. (you either know it or you don't!)
    "Do you know London?" is addressed to your physical or emotional past history and you might answer "Yes, I know London slightly". You couldn't "sapere" slightly!

    An interestingly doubtful one might be:
    "Do you know the way to San José"
    If the speaker means "Could you go there directly without the aid of a map or GPS instrument?" he would use "sapere".
    If he used "conoscere", he would mean something like "Are you familiar with the terrain en route, all the twists and bends in the road and so on.
    I find a good way to separate them is to assign to "conoscere" the English expression "to be acquainted" instead of "to know".
    Alternatively - if you're at all interested in a little etymology - remember that the Italian verb "conoscere" is what became of the Latin verb "cognoscere" which means "to get to know".
    This can help a lot, because "sapere" is about what you either know or you don't know, whereas "getting to know" is about striking up acquaintances.
    Hope this helps.
    All the best
    Virgilio
     
  19. audia Senior Member

    Germany
    USA,English
    :) Virgilio , you are a God!!! :)
    But see if you can retain your immortality by explaining ''Adam knew Eve'' and all that other ''knowing" that went on in the bible. I wonder what the latin translation was of that?
    Thanks for the great explaination.
     
  20. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    In the bible 'conoscere' is an euphemism for having sex... ;)
     
  21. stella_maris_74

    stella_maris_74 Mod About Chocolate

    Rome
    Italian - Italy
    Which all makes sense, because isn't having sex a sensorial experience of the partner's body, after all? The moment you "get to know" it intimately?

    Ciao :)

    dani
     
  22. audia Senior Member

    Germany
    USA,English
    Thanks Necsus, I know the biblical meaning I just wanted to reward Virgilio with an amusing challenge but seeing that you took me seriously it probably wasn't very funny.:eek:
     
  23. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Or maybe I'm not enough humorous... ;)
     
  24. virgilio Senior Member

    English UK
    audia,
    Re your:"Adam knew Eve", if for a moment we can take the sexual connotation as read (isn't it interesting, though, how one age always attributes its own obsessive predilections to another?) anyway, as I said, I suppose, if there are only two people around, it would be a bit difficult - and certainly rather ungentlemanly - for the man deliberately to shun the acquaintance of the woman. Not to mention the question of who would wash the dishes and do the ironing and who was to mow the lawn and so on.
    If you think about it, Adam hadn't really much choice. Nor, if it comes to that, had Eve. Pity though that they believed all that stuff about eating fives portions of fruit a day for a balanced diet!
    All the best
    Virgilio
     
  25. Hockey13

    Hockey13 Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    AmEnglish/German
    Like I said, virgilio, it's a rather long topic. ;)
     
  26. mitcham Junior Member

    Australia, Adelaide
    Australia English
    Anche se capisco bene tutto quello che avete scritto...mi domando...si dice:
    Conosco le tabelline a memoria oppure
    So le tabelline a memoria

    Per me suona meglio conosco.

    Forse funziona la regola conoscere + nome e sapere + che...

    Però si dice....So di aver sbagliato
     
  27. debboa Senior Member

    Genova, Italia
    Italia, Italiano
    Sono abbastanza intercambiabili, ma in questo caso per me è molto meglio (e comune) "so le tabelline". Un esempio forse più chiaro: "so il Teorema di Eulero": conosco tesi, ipotesi, e magari lo so dimostrare; "conosco il Teorema di Eulero": so che esiste perché l'ho studiato da giovane, ma non mi ricordo a cosa serva!
     
  28. Montesacro Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Il post#16 di k_georgiadis e il post#18 di virgilio ti possono dare buone indicazioni di massima sulla differenza fondamentale tra sapere e conoscere.

    Quanto alla "regola" conoscere + nome e sapere + che, direi che non funziona affatto poiché lascia intendere che sapere non può essere usato transitivamente, il che è falso.

    Per quanto riguarda la tua domanda specifica: per me è preferibile dire sapere le tabelline a memoria.
    Una piccola citazione dal Treccani:
    Se sostituisci "a memoria" con "a menadito" (è una locuzione avverbiale che significa "approfonditamente", "perfettamente"), allora le mie preferenze cambiano e sarei più portato a dire conoscere le tabelline a menadito (ma anche "sapere" andrebbe bene).
     

Share This Page