1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

s'arracher / je m'arrache au soleil

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by hovercraft.eels, Feb 13, 2008.

  1. hovercraft.eels New Member

    Canada
    English/Canada
    Bonjour,

    Quelle serait la signification de "je m'arrache au soleil"? En anglais je dirais peut-être: "I throw myself to the sun" ou "I give myself to the sun."

    C'est la première ligne du refrain de la chanson "Ghetto millionaire" de Black Mamba:

    J’m’arrache au soleil
    Mon existence d’avant fini, je la raye
    Désormais plus rien ne sera jamais pareil

    Merci!
     
  2. harrythelm Senior Member

    USA English
    It means quite the opposite: I drag myself out of/away from the sun
     
  3. domtw Junior Member

    Taiwan
    France

    No, you are wrong.
    "s'arracher" is some kind of slang for "partir"

    I don't know what would be the best match in english...
     
  4. baek New Member

    Seoul
    France french
    dowtw is right. "S'arracher" means to leave. How about "I hit the road" ? Maybe too old fashioned compared to "s'arracher" but you get the idea.
     
  5. hovercraft.eels New Member

    Canada
    English/Canada
    Merci! "I'm hitting the road" seems to make the most sense in the context.
     
  6. Aistriúchán Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    Maybe, "I split."
     

Share This Page