1. cool&easy

    cool&easy Senior Member

    México, español
    Hola a todos. ¿Cómo se dice en inglés "satisfactores"? El contexto se refiere a los padres que procuran darle a sus hijos todos los satisfactores.
    Gracias por anticipado.
     
  2. SmallJosie Senior Member

    Barcelona
    English
    Yo creo que dependería un poco del contexto.

    Satisfaction elements suena muy literal ... podría ser: everything they "need" to keep them satisfied (or happy). Depende un poco del tono del texto.
     
  3. dinis.dinis Senior Member

    USA/English
    Hello,

    Parents strive to provide their children with all of the basic necessities

    Ever Yours,
    Dinis

    P.S. This is true, if by SATISFACTORES, one means the classical elements of:

    clean air and water,
    food,
    clothing,
    shelter,

    and the like!
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2008
  4. cool&easy

    cool&easy Senior Member

    México, español
    Hola, SmallJosie. Gracias por acudir en mi auxilio de nuevo. Me parece que en inglés no existe una palabra que equivalga exactamente al español "satisfactores", y por ello he decidido quedarme con tu segunda propuesta.
    Saludos,

    :cool:
     
  5. cool&easy

    cool&easy Senior Member

    México, español
    Hi, dinis.dinis.
    Me temo que basic necessities no es lo que busco, pues por "satisfactores" se entiende en el contexto lo que se refiere a cosas superfluas. De cualquier modo, mil gracias por tu pronta ayuda.
    I´m also yours forever!
    Regards,
    :cool:
     
  6. dinis.dinis Senior Member

    USA/English
    How about:

    to give their children all of the latest fashions, gadgets, etc.

    That is about as close to the idea as I can get and it is actually used!

    P.S. We have to stop meeting like this!
     
  7. cool&easy

    cool&easy Senior Member

    México, español
    dinis.dinis:
    I like very much "latest fashions" because it is closer to the meaning of "satisfactores". Thanks again.
    Well, I was joking, of course. Anyway, I apologize.


    :cool:
     
  8. dinis.dinis Senior Member

    USA/English
    No, Cool&easy,

    I was joking too!

    By the way, gadgets here means all those electronic devices that the young go crazy over -- starting at age four.

    You know how it goes:
    "Oh! I want one of those! Can you buy that for me?"

    As if money grew on trees!
    Dinis
     
  9. cool&easy

    cool&easy Senior Member

    México, español
    Dinis:
    I feel relieved. I thought I was being rude, but I never
    intended so.:eek:

    What you mention about gadgets its exactly the idea.
    Thank you very much for all your kindness.
    Regards,
    :cool:
     
  10. dinis.dinis Senior Member

    USA/English
    Anytime, C&E,
    Dinis
     

Share This Page