Saudi Arabic: واش سلفتك انت؟

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by makandés66, Feb 20, 2013.

  1. makandés66 Senior Member

    Old Upper Louisiana
    Midwestern USA English
    Hi again everyone. I am using the مسامير series to improve my vocab and I heard this rebuke from a computer that hears a bank clerk say السيستام عطلان. So the system is down and the computer seems offended. This question seems to me a "Who do you think you are?" type of defense.

    The computer then says: قاعد صف شرك عليه ما غير السيستام عطلان السيستام عطلان مرة كل ما جا واحد صرّفتها... [SIZE=2]I do not know if that transcri[SIZE=2]ption is correct but if anyone [SIZE=2]would like to [SIZE=2]hear the contex[SIZE=2]t[SIZE=2], it can be found at minute 3[SIZE=2] in the episode [SIZE=4]بطاقة الصراف[/SIZE][/SIZE][/SIZE][/SIZE][/SIZE][/SIZE][/SIZE][/SIZE]

    Thanks for any help.

    الف شكر

     
  2. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    وش سالفتك أنت قاعد تصف فشلك علي ما غير السستم عطلان السستم عطلان
    What is up with you and this computer!(What the hell are you doing). You are always attributing your own failure to me! "Systme is down..System is down"
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Salam Ayed,

    Is وش سالفتك like the Egyptian إيه حكايتك? And how to you pronounce وش سالفتك?
     
  4. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    3alikum assalam ya Cherine
    Exactly, pronounced as wish saalfatk
     
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    ألف شكر يا عايض :)
     
  6. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    You're very welcome, ya our moderator
     
  7. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    I pronounce it wish saalfetik.
     
  8. Tracer

    Tracer Senior Member

    Wadi Jinn
    American English
    I assume you can also say, with the same meaning:

    wish assaalfah?

    and

    alHikaayyah eih?
     
  9. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Yes.
    But in Egyptian it's more common to say إيه الحكاية؟.
    Is this word سالفة the most common way to say قصة in the Hijaz and the Gulf?
     
  10. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    In Najd and the Gulf it is, I'm not sure about Hejaz.

    Edit: قصة is commonly used too, btw.
     

Share This Page