1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. noddy

    noddy Senior Member

    English Uk
    Hello
    Saupoudrage has been used in a text I am reading to mean that measures are being used to combat the global food price increases but these measures are too general and so have little effect (= Saupoudrage). Can anyone help me with an idiomatic way of saying this in English
    thanks
     
  2. Argyll Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hello,
    wouldn't the noun 'a sprinkling' convey that idea?
     
  3. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    How about a drop in the ocean. It's perhaps a little bit more dramatic than a sprinkling but it gets over the idea. Sprinkling makes me think of cake decorations or a little bit of snow.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2008
  4. langref90 New Member

    English
    I would use to the verb
    "to stratch the surface" to convey this meaning.

    Better late than never!
     

Share This Page