1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Say hello or goodbye

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Ellouder, Oct 25, 2006.

  1. Ellouder

    Ellouder Senior Member

    Hello everybody

    I've heard lots of times people talking in german and they use to start and/or finish their conversations with a word that sounds like "chuss".

    Could anyone tell me how is the spelling of that word?

    Thank you so much.
     
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Hello, :)

    The word is "tschüss". The combination "tsch" is like "ch" in your language. :)

    Jana
     
  3. Ellouder

    Ellouder Senior Member

    Thanks Jana!
     
  4. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    Hi,

    concerning the topic, I have some remarks.

    I never heared "Tschüss" at the beginning of a conversation - except, it is the only word when going away. :)

    In large regions, it means "good bye" and is not as formal as "Auf Wiedersehen". Somebody told me, that in other contries it does not only mean "good bye", but "good bye forever" - "Auf Nimmerwiedersehen!"

    This may cause misunderstandings.

    Here in Dresden, Sachsen, it means just "good bye".
     
  5. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    German/Germany
    "Tschüß" is only used for "Good Bye!", not to begin a conversation.

    Kajjo
     
  6. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    (Please note: This is an exception, you do not need to read this for normal usage.)

    Exactly.

    But this is what it is used for and supposed to be. Sometimes, in reality, it starts one.

    Example:
    When I want to go home at work and say "Tschüss" - very often somebody starts a conversation. Indeed - this is breaking a conversation rule. The proper answer would have been "Tschüss", or "Mach's gut!".
    But they may ask: "Please wait a moment. I have following question." - And the conversation starts.

    In this case - it starts a conversation, and such may be the case, where Ellouder heard this, I guess.

    It is a situation in pragmatics, rather than theory.
     
  7. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    German/Germany
    Right. That's probably the same in every language.

    Kajjo
     
  8. Irinochk Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Romanian
    Hi,

    Is there any word in German (to say BYE) that starts with PA ???
    I'm searching in a dictionary and it says that the word I'm searching for comes from the Germ. pa...:
    http://dexonline.ro/definitie/pa
    I have no idea... Can someone help me out please?
    Thanks
     
  9. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    None that I know of. Have you checked the dictionary abbreviations? Does "germ." stand for "German" or "Germanic"?
     
  10. Irinochk Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Romanian
    Thank you very much for your prompt response.
    I checked it and it is from the German language. They must be wrong...
    I always thought this word came from the Russian Poka.
    Thank you once again!
     

Share This Page