sayings in ancient greek

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by melonidas, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. melonidas Member

    Hello everybody!

    In this saying from the old greek: ο ανθρωποσ πολιτικον ζωον , what I think that means: the human being is an alive citizen If the clause don't have a verb, then the verb omitted is ειμι ? Does the same happens here, κοραξ κορακι γιλος ??

  2. elliest_5 Senior Member

    Hi, this is a reply to your first question:

    This is a quote from Aristotle and is part of a longer sentence: ἐκ τούτων οὖν φανερὸν ὅτι τῶν φύσει ἡ πόλις ἐστί, καὶ ὅτι ὁ ἄνθρωπος φύσει πολιτικὸν ζῷον... [Aristotle Politics 1253a]. So as you correctly guessed the verb is actually used in the previous phrase and assumed in the fragment we re discussing. As for the translation, the sentence says it is clear that the city is one of the natural things and man, from his nature, is an animal that lives in/creates cities. The whole discussion in that book of Aristotle (politics) is about the city (the city=state as it was in his time) and the ways it can be organised and governed. The saying about humans being political beings is usually brought up in order to point out that it was natural for humans to form societies and start organising them.
  3. melonidas Member

    thank you!

Share This Page