Sbiellare

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Italian Pink Lady, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. Italian Pink Lady Junior Member

    Mantova - Italy
    Italian
    Esiste un termine specifico in Inglese per l'italiano "sbiellare"? Indica che un mezzo, in questo caso una moto, non funziona perchè si è rotta una biella (rod).

    La frase che devo tradurre è questa "...trovare la moto giusta, anche se sbiellata...":
    ...finding the right motorcycle, though ...

    Cerca un termine preciso, tecnico, vorrei evitare di stare sul generico "not working / running".

    Any suggestion?

    Thanks :)
     
  2. AlabamaBoy

    AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    Molto colloquiale in AE, si dice "To find the right (motor)bike, even if it has thrown a rod."
     
  3. Benzene

    Benzene Senior Member

    GENOA (ITALY)
    Italian, Italy
    Ciao Italian PL!

    Ti suggerisco:

    "sbiellare" = "to pack up or to break down".

    @EDIT: Alabama che cosa ne pensi del mio suggerimento? Grazie

    Bye,

    Benzene
     
  4. AlabamaBoy

    AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    Hi Benzene, the OP is looking for a specific problem not a general break down. More formally, the engine has "broken" a push rod, probably by pulling on a stuck piston. It is often not actually broken but rather stretched or distorted into an unusable configuration.

    "Broken down" is correct, if very general. "Packed up" must BE, because we do not say that over here. :) In Alabamese, people say "the motor is ruint" or "the motor is shot."
     
  5. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    pack up1 vi + adv(person) far fagotto; (Brit fam: machine) guastarsi. :)
     
  6. AlabamaBoy

    AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    Thanks, Matrap, for another lesson in English. :)
     
  7. Italian Pink Lady Junior Member

    Mantova - Italy
    Italian
    Thank you all for teaching some good expressions I didn't know! :)

    As to the word "sbiellare", "throw a rod" is what I was looking for.

    Thanks for your help!!!
     
  8. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Italiano/Sardo
    Ciao AB, any solution for its figurative meaning?

    Sbiellare is very colloquial for to go crazy/insane, to have a nervous breakdown.
     
  9. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    If I may, we often say to blow a gasket which means to go beserk/crazy with anger and keeps within the combustible engine metaphor. :)
     
  10. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Italiano/Sardo
    Gli è partita la guarnizione di testa...fantastica!:):):)
     

Share This Page