sbranza

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by TRAUSiKA, Sep 4, 2006.

  1. TRAUSiKA Junior Member

    Spain - Spanish/Catalan
    Hello!
    Does anyone know what 'sbranza' means?

    Thank you!
     
  2. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Checked three dictionaries and couldn't find a thing, are you sure it is spelt correctly?
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Nothing...it's sbronza = piss up, drunkenness.
     
  4. TRAUSiKA Junior Member

    Spain - Spanish/Catalan
    Yes, I am. My friend typed me twice, but he doesn't want to tell me what does it mean. And now he went to sleep!
    I'm curious about it...
     
  5. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Look's like we can't always be sure:p
     
  6. TRAUSiKA Junior Member

    Spain - Spanish/Catalan
    Anyway... tomorrow I'll ask him again. I'll chech if it's an O or A :)
     
  7. TRAUSiKA Junior Member

    Spain - Spanish/Catalan
  8. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Your link doesn't work...
    But can any Italian tell me the definition that she posted for sbranza, per favore?
     
  9. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Alex, a literal translation would appear to be "a fart :warn: that graces Armani and Gucci underwear." I suspect this is very new slang.

    OK, madrelingua italiani, how many :warn: signs does this expression warrant? (See the guide in the sticky at the top of the IT-EN forum).

    :)

    Elisabetta
     
  10. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Ok.. I have a few ideas, but, ok I'm giggling now, what do you mean exactly by "graces", hahahaha, oh please don't be what I think, hahaha.
    Is it anything like "following through", I'm not sure if that is used in AE, do you understand what I mean:p ?
     
  11. narmoriel

    narmoriel Senior Member

    Grosseto
    italia
    Hi,
    like Paulfromitaly has written, " sbronza" is the more similar word. I never heard " sbranza".
    "sbronza " can be a noun and an adjective . In this last case it is referred to a woman.
    In the first case " sbronza" is when you have drunk too much.
    " Hai preso una sbronza"
    You are as drunk as a lord ( so it's written on my vocabulary )
    Narmoriel
     
  12. TRAUSiKA Junior Member

    Spain - Spanish/Catalan
  13. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
  14. TRAUSiKA Junior Member

    Spain - Spanish/Catalan
    Yes, I know. You have to introduce the word.. the the definition appears.;)
     
  15. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Nice :rolleyes: ! I'd be curious to hear from any of the Italians if they can confirm if and where this is being used.
     
  16. winnie

    winnie Senior Member

    italy, italian
    Never heard of it, but... I'm an aged man. Some juvenile slang maybe???
     
  17. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    It sounds like that from the description, is that site an equivilant to urbandictionary, for Italian? do you think?
     
  18. e255254 New Member

    Italiano
    Spinello (Doobie)
     
  19. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Hi there, welcome to WR!

    Are you sure about that? Can you give us a context, or a source (dictionary) for the definition/explanation that you give?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  20. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    They say sbrazza in Genoa to mean a joint. I learnt that last year from my step-daughter's husband (he's a local;)).:) Then I found it here, I quote::)

    Parola: Sbrazza o brazza
    Significato: Spinello
    Esempio: Andiamo a farci una brazza
    Città: genova
    Anno di inserimento: 2000
     
  21. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Good to know, Jo! Thanks. But are you saying that sbrazza (= brazza) = sbranza? Perhaps a fair assumption, but confirmation of the alternative spellings might be helpful.
     
  22. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I can find no trace of the meaning of "sbranza" anywhere, but it might well be an alternative spelling, maybe from a different region, if it indeed exists as a word.;)
     
  23. Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italiano
    Ho provato a go*lare "una sbranza". Dà 3 o 4 risultati dove "sbranza" sembra indicare uno spinello o qualcosa che ha a che fare con la droga, ma a giudicare da come scrive chi lo dice... mi astengo dal giudicare :rolleyes: Prova :D
     
  24. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Oh my gawd....:D:D

    Comunque pare che sbrazza e sbranza indichino la stessa cosa, no?:) Quindi dobbiamo ringraziare e25XXXX per avercelo detto (non si sa mai, certe cose bisogna capirle!:D).
     

Share This Page